The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whats up with these forums??????????

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ozzi4648, Dec 2, 2002.

  1. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    Im really tired of this already. Everytime i come into cPanels forums and i click on a thread i am told that &YOUR ARE ALREADY LOGGED IN& and i cannot do anything. So if im logged in why cant i read the threads? Then i have to LOGOUT followed by log back in with a password i have to dig out of my email, the one sent to me, enter my password then i read forum messages. VERY ANNOYING!!!!!!!!! This is the only forum i have a problem with and no other. Cookies are working just fine on my system, this forum software SUCKS! Also, howcome we cant change our own pw's to something more meaningful so that we dont have to rely on looking thru email to get the pw assigned by this software. Can we install INVISIONS or something better then this?
     
  2. mrprez

    mrprez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I get the same thing. Click on 'HOME& and then go back to the forums. You won't have to log out. Still a pain though.

    John
     
  3. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I access them via http://forums.cpanel.net and don't have any problems like that.
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Another idea would be to have Members only area. Meaning guests cannot read only valid members.
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can't see where there wouldn't be enough in DarkOrb's budget to actually pay for a decent Forum script, say vBulletin. Or if they have to use a free one, something like phpBB is even much better than Open Bulletin. Unless of course, OBB has a newer version.
     
  6. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been having same problem for a few weeks now, never before that.
     
  7. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The problem is that when you receive an email stating a message has been updated, etc. It sends you to an IP rather than forums.cpanel.net. This gets interpreted as a new login since your cookied for forums.cpanel.net. What I have done to avoid this is just copy and past the URL you are emailed and enter forums.cpanel.net in place of the IP and it works just fine.
     
  8. mrprez

    mrprez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep, I changed my bookmark and haven't had the problem any more.
     
  9. Pete|OpenBB

    Pete|OpenBB Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OpenBB has had a newer version since this one. I believe this board is using 1.0 RC2, the latest version is 1.0.4, with 1.1 currently in development.
     
  10. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Actually it seems the opposite?

    If I use the IP for everything, it works fine.

    If I access the forums by typing in forums.cpanel.net, then try to click on a forum, I see the error message because the IP is being used not the subdomain.

    So, I now am using the IP address only and it works fine.
     
  11. Pete|OpenBB

    Pete|OpenBB Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am using the domain and it works perfectly.

    I assume it would work fine under all circumstances if you were logged into both the IP and the domain.
     
  12. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think it has something to do with cookies.

    It only works fine for me if I use IP..
     
Loading...

Share This Page