Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

when creating a subdomain, httpd.conf/cpanel error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manuxer, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. manuxer

    manuxer Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    When creating a subdomain to a newly created domain, the virtual host configuration is removed from httpd.conf, and an error occured:

    isdedicatedip() requires one argument (this probably means a domain is missing from httpd.conf) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DIp.pm line 38
    Cpanel::DIp::isdedicatedip(undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ExpVar.pm line 185
    Cpanel::ExpVar::expvar('!$hasdedicatedip') called at cpanel.pl line 1721
    main::execiftag('<cpanelif !$hasdedicatedip>') called at cpanel.pl line 4392
    main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4281
    main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0x909bf88)') called at cpanel.pl line 4235
    main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0x92e23cc)') called at cpanel.pl line 1077
    Carp::cluck('isdedicatedip() requires one argument (this probably means a dom...') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DIp.pm line 38
    Cpanel::DIp::isdedicatedip(undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ExpVar.pm line 185
    Cpanel::ExpVar::expvar('!$hasdedicatedip') called at cpanel.pl line 1721
    main::execiftag('<cpanelif !$hasdedicatedip>') called at cpanel.pl line 4392
    main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4281
    main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0x909bf88)') called at cpanel.pl line 4235
    main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0x92e23cc)') called at cpanel.pl line 1077


    cpanel 11.11.0 E16942
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,585
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to submit this to the tracker for further investigation. http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/

    (and then roll back from EDGE if you're not prepared for some problem solving on your own.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. manuxer

    manuxer Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Well, i know how to solve the problem, manualy editing the httpd.conf. But i think this is a serious bug. I'll submit it to bugzilla.
    I can't roll back, because i want to use apache2.2, and hope that layer2 will became current in 12sept.
     
  4. manuxer

    manuxer Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
  5. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Just so you know development does know about this and is researching it further currently.
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is resolved in the latest EDGE build.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice