The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

when creating a subdomain, httpd.conf/cpanel error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manuxer, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. manuxer

    manuxer Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When creating a subdomain to a newly created domain, the virtual host configuration is removed from httpd.conf, and an error occured:

    isdedicatedip() requires one argument (this probably means a domain is missing from httpd.conf) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DIp.pm line 38
    Cpanel::DIp::isdedicatedip(undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ExpVar.pm line 185
    Cpanel::ExpVar::expvar('!$hasdedicatedip') called at cpanel.pl line 1721
    main::execiftag('<cpanelif !$hasdedicatedip>') called at cpanel.pl line 4392
    main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4281
    main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0x909bf88)') called at cpanel.pl line 4235
    main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0x92e23cc)') called at cpanel.pl line 1077
    Carp::cluck('isdedicatedip() requires one argument (this probably means a dom...') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DIp.pm line 38
    Cpanel::DIp::isdedicatedip(undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ExpVar.pm line 185
    Cpanel::ExpVar::expvar('!$hasdedicatedip') called at cpanel.pl line 1721
    main::execiftag('<cpanelif !$hasdedicatedip>') called at cpanel.pl line 4392
    main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4281
    main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0x909bf88)') called at cpanel.pl line 4235
    main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0x92e23cc)') called at cpanel.pl line 1077


    cpanel 11.11.0 E16942
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to submit this to the tracker for further investigation. http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/

    (and then roll back from EDGE if you're not prepared for some problem solving on your own.)
     
  3. manuxer

    manuxer Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, i know how to solve the problem, manualy editing the httpd.conf. But i think this is a serious bug. I'll submit it to bugzilla.
    I can't roll back, because i want to use apache2.2, and hope that layer2 will became current in 12sept.
     
  4. manuxer

    manuxer Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  5. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Just so you know development does know about this and is researching it further currently.
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is resolved in the latest EDGE build.
     
Loading...

Share This Page