The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

When i click configure cluster

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by I-Web, Jul 4, 2004.

  1. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I attempted to look at my clustered servers tonight using WHM, but to find it wont show me the servers.....

    Anyone got any ideas what could be causing this problem?? it is on both of my cPanel servers :confused:

    Support ticket id : 65074
     
    #1 I-Web, Jul 4, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2004
  2. zachl

    zachl Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem, the page keeps loading and nothing ever shows up.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  3. zachl

    zachl Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just in case anyone else is having problems with this I thought I would post my solution.

    I had a server in the cluster that I had taken offline.

    1. Put the server back online and then delete it from the cluster even if it isn't active.
    or
    2. Go to /var/cpanel/cluster/root/config and delete the two files for the IP address of the server that is no longer online.

    Hope this helps someone else find the solution easier.
     
Loading...

Share This Page