The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

When is cpanel going to add support for multiple entries in a single go?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hariskhan, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I'm restoring sites for a client. He has around 450 databases for one user alone.

    I'm stuck at creating databases, multiple clicks per database. I'm getting frustrated!! by the speed of work. I could be done with it in 5mins, if I could do it via shell. If I do that, it won't show up in that users's cpanel.

    What is the alternative?

    I frequently get clients, who need me to import resources (files, databases) and each time I have to input alot of stuff, I get more and more frustrated with cpanel.

    I created a bug/enhancement ticket for it, but looks like it fell on deaf ears.

    Is anyone at cpanel listening to this? When are you guys going to allow multiple entries in one go? for instance allow to create 5-10 databases at one time in cpanel

    When are you going to give us some flexibility?

    M. Istehbab
     
    #1 hariskhan, Apr 13, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2008
  2. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can create a db through shell and it will show up in your user's cpanel if you add the username as prefix :
    Good luck with your 450 dbs ;)
     
  3. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How to add one mysql user to 450 DBs?

    Hello,

    That's for mysql. Will that also ammend the 'cpanel account files' for the user and tell cpanel that the user has this many DBs?

    Secondly, how do I add one mysql user to 450 DBs?

    M. Istehbab
     
  4. leighj

    leighj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When it comes to adding a LOT of databases/tables/users. I usually create a mySQL script in a spreadsheet (yeah that)

    I get the list of DB's/tables/users and then create a formula to create the appropriate sql statements. (the concat function) (remember an ending ; after each statment)

    Then just run the script in mysql.

    If you follow the below database naming scheme it should work.

    Leigh
     
  5. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes

    Something like this should do the trick :
     
  6. hariskhan

    hariskhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As I keep repeating guys, I know how to do this via shell.

    What I also want is to have it show the affect in cpanel > Mysql Databases

    I ran the commands. Needless to say it didn't do what I wanted.

    Sure, it implemented mysql grant, but it failed since the end result is not displayed in the CPANEL panel.

    What's the use? Anyway to put results there as well?

    M. Istehbab
     
    #6 hariskhan, Apr 14, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page