Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

When restoring a full cpmove file, dns zone keeps old SOA... why?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by fenixer, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello.....

    When I restore an account from a full cpmove file stored in /home, by example, I have a pretty problem with final DNS zone at (destination) server:

    During the restore proccess, I guess:

    But if I simply have a look at dns zone, I can see (for my surprise) the original SOA record not affected by the transfer......

    The restore proccess also show this:

    It seems like the package file contains a folder named "dnszones" with current db file inside, and the restore proccess is just importing that zone only replacing the old IP by the new one of the current server...... but SOA will be stilll the same, and I guess that is pretty bad for my bussiness.

    It is great cpanel now package the dns information too, so manual changes wont be lost at transfers..... but I guess not only the IPs for the A records need to be changed, so SOA have to be updated too!

    I see no option for this at tweak settings neither restore backup interface.......

    any sollution? People have the same problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    anyone experienced this???

    I think I´ll post in bugzilla, since it is not good cpanel imports dns zone without modifying the SOA record into the current one of the destiny server...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure this is your problem, but do you have this checked in Tweak Settings?

    When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones.

    Uncheck that if so.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    It is already unchecked....

    And the problem is not with NS registries, but only for SOA registry in the DNS zone.

    Anyone? Nobody can test?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I guess people thinks this is not important...... but I think it is....

    Bugzilla:
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=5779

    If I move an account from one server to another, I guess all the DNS records need to be updated..... WHM now does good with current A and NS records, but IT DOES NOT UPDATE the old SOA record........ the Authority of the DNS zone is quite important, and need to be renamed to the new destination server....

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Ok..... my bugzilla report is duplicated of:

    Bugzilla
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=5694

    (my fault.... i am sorry)

    At bugzilla, they ask user reporting bug to write a support ticket....... what is the purpose of bugzilla then? (bit confused)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sometimes there is not enough information, or we cannot reproduce the particulars in our testing environment. Hence we will ask a reporter to open a support ticket so we can see the full picture.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This is ABSOLUTELY an issue. We see this all the time. Once an account is transfered to another server we must edit the dns record and save it (no changes made) for the SOA to be updated properly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    thanks....... I am happy to listen someone giving me some reason... I thought nobody cares about it.
    :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Azraell

    Azraell Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Brasil / Rio de Janeiro
    overhere too

    I too get this error of the SOA not being overwritten.

    Fucksome, seems like I'll have to upgrade, from the bugZilla entry:

    """
    Fixed in builds 17307 and higher.
    """
     
    #10 Azraell, Oct 26, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The errors we were able to identify have been fixed in builds 17780 and higher. If anyone running this build or newer still encounters this issue, please post the SOA of the failed Zone portion for examination. Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice