The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

where are nameservers for dns kept?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by TechGuy, Nov 18, 2003.

  1. TechGuy

    TechGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I hit "Perform a DNS Cleanup", it set all of my dns records back with old NS records pointing to the old name servers... which no longer exist. The new ones are set under "Edit Setup" in WHM, but obviously the old ones are kept somewhere... any hints?
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Check the
    /etc/nameserverips
    file.
     
  3. TechGuy

    TechGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think that did it!

    Now, I have a much bigger problem... ever since I moved to cPanel, my DNS has been running <i>very</i> slowly... sometimes failing altogether. But, without doing anything to the server, if I wait a bit longer, it comes up... Any ideas as to what to look for?

    Thanks again for your help!
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Don't know about that one. Sorry.

    Someone should though.
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Check your /etc/resolv.conf file. Make sure the information is correct.
     
  6. TechGuy

    TechGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the reply... /etc/resolve.conf looks fine to me. I have 127.0.0.1 first, followed by the IPs of two other name servers. I expect this would be normal?

    Thanks again for any help!
     
  7. TechGuy

    TechGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any other clues? :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page