Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Where Easy APache install xcache so i can copy the admin folder ?

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by ASTRAPI, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hello

    Where Easy APache install xcache so i can copy the admin folder to my public_html?

    Thank you
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    XCache is a dynamically compiled module for PHP that goes into /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20090626/xcache.so, so I'm confused what you are needing to do specifically with that module. What is it that you are trying to do with XCache that requires copying the module?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sumesh

    sumesh Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I guess he need to copy the admin folder inorder to set the xcache values from frontend. (Browser) . Yes this is possible by setting xcache.admin username and passwd which should be encrypted using md5sum.

    Alternatively you can just set the required value to directly to php.ini which will be musch more simpler if you are familiar with command line and I prefer that method.

    Thank you
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I suggest doing it via php.ini then instead, which would be at /usr/local/lib/php.ini location.

    If you use suPHP and allow users to have their own php.ini file, then that file will need to be copied from /usr/local/lib/php.ini to the user's directory with the values placed into it there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Xcache doens't work with suPHP.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you are correct there actually, so suPHP won't matter in regards to php.ini files for any OPCode caching (xCache, EAccelerator, APC). Only DSO and FCGI will work with xCache, while suPHP and CGI will not. Point taken.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do a "locate xcache" and you'll find what you're looking for ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice