The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where is account located?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leon savvides, Sep 2, 2016.

  1. Leon savvides

    Leon savvides Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Polis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am new to cPanel before was using Plesk
    Where located my domain web files document root ... eg abc.com .....username abc123
    When I am login ssh root user... in centos7.2...?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    /home/ is the directory that your user accounts are created in.
     
  3. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    On cPanel server account data stored in /home/USERNAME/

    If your username is abc123 then you can find your web files in /home/abc123/public_html
     
  4. Leon savvides

    Leon savvides Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Polis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /home/abc123/public_html

    so for each hosting domain in cPanel there is a differ username ,.. in other words creating a domain means creating a username?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    For each account there must be a username. A single user can have many domains though, depending on the Package limits that user's cPanel account has.

    When you Create an Account (you need to Create Packages, first, Create Accounts second), you'll use a domain name during Create Account, and you'll need to give the account a username.
     
  6. Leon savvides

    Leon savvides Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Polis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ONLY account (domain) created ... I do Not create Package... what that means?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When you Create an Account, you need to give that account, a Package. You cannot Create an Account, without a Package. Packages contain the limits for the accounts number of email accounts, databases, addon and sub.domains etc. You really should read up on this in the documentation to get yourself going in the right direction:
    Create a New Account - Package - Version 56 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    GL!
     
  8. Leon savvides

    Leon savvides Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Polis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If I have 10 domains without package assigned,... mean all domains have the limits of VPS added together?
    also after create domain can assign package????
     
  9. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    Packages are optional. I make accounts using API's and scripts all the time w/o a package. They just get the options I pick at the time. It doesn't mean they get full dominion over the server, so don't worry! They just get what options you've selected or the defaults on the server.

    Thanks!
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page