The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where is analog installed?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vikins, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. vikins

    vikins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Where does cPanel install analog? I can't seem to find the actual binary file so that I can use it to run via the command line.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can update the stats for an individual user by running /scripts/runweblogs
     
  3. vikins

    vikins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thank you, but that's not really what I'm trying to do. I want to know where Analog is installed on the server. I assume cPanel installs Analog as part of it own setup process? Where is that installation? Using 'which' and 'whereis' from the command line does not produce any results finding the binary.

    Thank you. :)
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    IIRC, the path is /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin where analog is an executable file.

    If you could provide details on what you are doing, perhaps I can assist with how to do what you want to do in such a way that would not be overwritten by a cPanel update.
     
  5. vikins

    vikins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    There it is! Thank you...

    I'll be sending the entire request to analog via command line. I won't be changing any setting or configuation files. I just needed to know the location of analog on the server.

    Thanks again! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page