The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where is Bandmin??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SupermanInNY, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. SupermanInNY

    SupermanInNY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi All,

    I have a link t change the password for bandmin.


    Server Setup --> Set Bandmin Password

    but where is bandmin??

    When I click on the link above it it shows as http://myip/bandwidth and I get a blank page.

    Can anyone tell me where the page is?

    Thanks,

    -Alon.
     
  2. Shuttle

    Shuttle Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. SupermanInNY

    SupermanInNY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried it.
    I only get a Forbidden page error.
    What should I expect to see?

    thanks,

    -Alon.
     
  4. audigy

    audigy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also have the same problem.. I get prompted for my username and password but then I get a HTTP 404 error page.

    Not sure if this is related. My host name is
    http://server1.prohostinganddomains.com ever since I added the domain http://acura-integra.com server1.prohostinganddomanis.com now points to that users public_html directory. Maybe someone can help me out!!!

    I forgot to metion I am a newbie with cPanel.
     
    #4 audigy, Jun 8, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2004
  5. SupermanInNY

    SupermanInNY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had tech come in and help me with that.
    My understanding is that there was a permission issue in my bandmin directory in the .httaccess file.
    Mention that to the cPanel tech guys and maybe that will speed things up for you.

    Good luck.

    -Alon.
     
  6. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    same problem here when I open

    myip/bandwidth/

    I receive an internal server error ...
     
  7. audigy

    audigy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anybody have any ideas to help us?
     
  8. audigy

    audigy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can someone whos bandmin work post their .htaccess file in their /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs directory please.
     
  9. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i don't think the problem is .htaccess

    Anyone just opened a bug ticket ?
     
  10. SupermanInNY

    SupermanInNY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here is the .htaccess


    AuthName "Bandmin"
    AuthType Basic
    AuthUserFile /usr/local/bandmin/passwd

    require valid-user


    ALSO HERE IS THE CODE (first couple of lines) of index.cgi

    /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs => less index.cgi

    #!/usr/bin/perl -I/usr/local/bandmin
    #
    #****************************************
    #Bandmin (c)1998-1999 J. Nick Koston (BlueDraco)
    # - A simple Bandwidth Monitor
    #****************************************


    -Alon.
     
  11. audigy

    audigy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I used your .htaccess file. Any made my index.cgi top of the file look like that one and still no luck. Yet if I VNC to the machine and browse index.cgi it works perfectly. It just doesn't work when I try to get to it from my home PC.

    Any ideas?
     
  12. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    where is finished bugzilla ?
     
  13. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    still doesn't work :(
     
  14. Cscarlet

    Cscarlet Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I get the same, upgraded apache like the control panel said and boom no more bandmin :(
     
  15. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same problem here, after update apache, no more bandmin
     
  16. Cscarlet

    Cscarlet Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    try compiling apache with suexec and it should work
     
  17. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanx, was compiled with suexec already i compiled it again, dont work.

    im getting error 500 and Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs/index.cgi in the error log
     
  18. audigy

    audigy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same with me.. I was already compilied with suexec and still doesn't work. Anybody else want to help?
     
  19. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    still no fix after latest edge update
     
  20. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have a bandwidth problem also, dont know if this have a relation with it, but all the WHM bandwdith is messed up, the system keeps suspending the clients for overbandwidth. The cpanel support wasnt too much help, they working in re-code all the bandwidth part so we received only a "sorry" :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page