The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

where is HTTP Header?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by rko4all, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. rko4all

    rko4all Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys ,
    I need to use this code :
    Set-Cookie: value[; expires=date][; domain=domain][; path=path][; secure]
    But I don't know how should I do this in WHM . Can Anybody help me with that ? Is HTTP Header related to Cpanel Or my webserver? How can I edit it?
     
  2. cPanelKurtN

    cPanelKurtN Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi rko4all,

    What are you trying to accomplish?
     
  3. rko4all

    rko4all Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I want my server to send only one cookie to all visitors , I know it might be dangerous but it's just a test
     
  4. cPanelKurtN

    cPanelKurtN Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you're using Apache 2.4, it comes with mod_session_cookie to help with these types of issues.
    However, if you're using Apache 2.2, you need to use mod_header and use syntax similar to the following: Header add Set-Cookie "cookie parameters here"

    There are plenty of search results out there to elaborate with the caveats of when/how they work.
     
  5. rko4all

    rko4all Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    how can I see apache version ? what if I am using litespeed plugin on whm ? header are sent by apache anyway ?
     
  6. cPanelKurtN

    cPanelKurtN Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you're using Apache, you can run the following command to see your Apache version:
    If you're using Litespeed, it would be best to ask the main cPanel & WHM Discussions forum for that information.
     
Loading...

Share This Page