The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

where is LVE Manager ?

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by bejbi, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've just installed fresh CloudLinux 6.2:

    root@michael [/var/lve]# uname -r
    2.6.32-231.21.1.lve0.9.18.1.x86_64

    and I have:

    WHM 11.30.6 (build 4) [TRIAL]
    CLOUDLINUX 6.2 x86_64 standard on michael

    And I don't have LVE Manager ... I rebuilded EasyApache ... and still nothing - how to access LVE Manager ?

    BTW. How to access MySQL Governor too ?

    Wojtek
     
  2. iseletsk

    iseletsk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Princeton, New Jersey, United States
    Please, make sure that lve-stats and lve-utils RPMs are installed. Once they are -- LVE Manager should appear.

    MySQL Governor manuals are here: MySQL Governor v0.6
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To check for the RPMs, you can run the following:

    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep -i lve
     
  4. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check under server configuration. You should see Cloud Linux LVE | manger
     
  5. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It it ok, LVE Menager appears after command: yum install lve-stats

    But when I click now on "Resource Usage" I have: "There has been no activity on your site within the past 24 hours"

    But today I installed for test: Wordpress, Joomla, Presta ... so the usage should exists :)

    How to check why it is nothing shown ?

    Wojtek
     
  6. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    try this

    lvetop in command line. Then open up one of those sites that use PHP. You should see it in appear in the in list then go away after a few seconds.

    I am unsure of the data as in the cloud linux usage history.
     
  7. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank You, but doesn't work :)

    when I type: lvetop i can see only headers:
    ID EP PNO TNO CPU MEM I/O

    and nothing more below it.

    Wojtek
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please submit a ticket if you have purchased CloudLinux through cPanel using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. Please post the ticket number here upon opening it. Thanks!
     
  9. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank You,

    CloudLinux is not buyed:

    I test the platform CloudLinux + cPanel, so both are in trial mode (now all my servers I have on CentOS)

    Support Request Id 2445121
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi bejbi,

    If the trial license was obtained through CloudLinux and, given the IP showing up in the ticket isn't pulling up a license through cPanel for the CloudLinux trial, then CloudLinux are the ones who would be able to assist directly:

    https://helpdesk.cloudlinux.com/

    I would highly suggest getting the license through us for the trial or whatever you need. We can only support CloudLinux when it has been obtained through us. Otherwise, the support channels are to go through CloudLinux or whoever provided the trial license for CloudLinux.

    Thanks!
     
  11. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    1. At Cpanel there is UNABLE to obtain test licence for CloudLinux (only buy licence is possible), so I had to donwload trail licence from CloudLinux

    2. Test licence is for testing I think ...

    3. When I will be ready after testing I would buy licence from cPanel

    4. Question is about cPanel functionality (!), based on cloudlinux, but ... in cPanel I doesn't have entries ...

    5. Such answer is very unfriendly for guy that have several cPanel licence ... and plan to buy another - but after tests (!). The test for now has failed ...

    Wojtek
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You don't appear to have mod_hostinglimits installed. Did you reboot the machine after you installed CloudLinux and ran EasyApache? When I checked the server, I didn't see hostinglimits when I ran this command on it:

    Code:
    httpd -M | grep -i hosting
    Without mod_hostinglimits installed, CloudLinux isn't going to properly detect Apache activity to limit it.
     
  13. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Right, I didn't reboot server. Now I did reboot, and do "/scripts/easyapache --build"

    Let's see after a moment ...

    Should I rebuild apache always twice ? (first time when I check my php options) and the second time to include this mod_hostinglimits ? Or mod_hostinglimits will be after first install just for always ?

    Wojtek
     
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    EasyApache needs to be rebuilt for mod_hostinglimits to show up after installing CloudLinux. Once you've recompiled Apache, if it still isn't showing up, please let us know what CloudLinux state on the free ticket you open up with them.
     
  15. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    After reboot and apache rebuild - works !

    But in easyapache I can't see this mod (hostinglimits) - when I rebuild in WHM apache - it will be enabled for always ? or after my apache-WHM-build must rebuild: "/scripts/easyapache --build" ?

    Wojtek
     
  16. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The option is not available to check or uncheck in EasyApache. I previously provided the command to check whether it is installed or not:

    Code:
    httpd -M | grep -i hosting
    This would be run in root SSH command line. It should return something like the following when it has been enabled:

    Code:
    # httpd -M | grep -i hosting
    Syntax OK
     hostinglimits_module (shared)
    As for whether it will always be enabled, it should be under CloudLinux as it is a requirement for limiting Apache services that it monitors. You must run an EasyApache rebuild after you've installed CloudLinux to enable that module. The reboot was also required, since you aren't actually booting into the new kernel unless you perform the reboot.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page