vr4indian

Registered
Dec 8, 2006
3
0
151
in my php.ini file

upload_max_filesize 2M 2M

now i want to increase it by say 15mb.


now

my path for

Configuration File (php.ini) Path /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini


but i am very new .. i have FTP acceess can i knwo from where i can update this var and where is file

www.ltp.ky is my website

http://ltp.ky/phpinfo.php for more info.

thanks

waiting for anyone fast reply.
 

ajay

Registered
Mar 15, 2006
3
0
151
India
Hi,

If you dont have access to /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini file of your server. You can create a .htaccess file with the following line

php_value upload_max_filesize 15M
 

vr4indian

Registered
Dec 8, 2006
3
0
151
i have all aceess

hy ajay bhai

i can aceess cpanel , ia have ftp acceess
but i do not know where is this file exactly located

can you navigaete me the path for it
 

ajay

Registered
Mar 15, 2006
3
0
151
India
just create a file with name ".htaccess" and put the following line in it

php_value upload_max_filesize 15M

then upload it to the public_html folder of your account.
You can also create the file from your cpanel >> file manager
 

vr4indian

Registered
Dec 8, 2006
3
0
151
help continue

Local Value Master Value

upload_max_filesize 15M 2M

will it create any problem in uplaoding file size.


this is what my phpinfo show now.

thanks
 

ajay

Registered
Mar 15, 2006
3
0
151
India
hi,

yeah its done. Local Value is for your account and master value is for server wide. Now you will not have any problem in uplaoding file size below 15M :D
 

Spiral

BANNED
Jun 24, 2005
2,020
8
193
just create a file with name ".htaccess" and put the following line in it

php_value upload_max_filesize 15M
You make a big assumption there that the host is running PHP as an Apache Module ...

If the host is running PHP as a CGI as is the case of SuPHP then none of the
"php_value" commands will be recognized or even parsed in .HTACCESS
 

ullalla

Well-Known Member
Jan 20, 2006
192
0
166
Hi spiral ,

if this is the case then it should used in php.ini file?
 

Spiral

BANNED
Jun 24, 2005
2,020
8
193
Hi spiral ,

if this is the case then it should used in php.ini file?
PHP as a module (runs as nobody) - main server PHP.INI, httpd.conf, or .htaccess

PHP as a CGI using phpSuExec - main server PHP.INI or user's php.ini

PHP as a CGI using SuPHP - main server PHP.INI unless alternate specified in httpd.conf