Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Where is RoundCube

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by tgrand, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. tgrand

    tgrand Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    New server set up by a cpanel reseller.
    I have Roundcube webmail option checked, yet the webmail page does not display an icon/link to roundcube.
    The links for Horde and squirrel are there (also checked).

    What could be the problem?
     
  2. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    RoundCube

    I have the same issue. I just upgraded to the newest release of STABE which is suppose to have RoundCube. I have gone into Tweak Settings and have turned it on, but I still do not see it in webmail.example.com

    :confused:
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are your cPanel users assigned to use x or x2? If so, please upgrade them to x3 using the X skin migration wizard in WHM and that would likely resolve this issue.

    X and X2 are going to become fully deprecated in version 12. However, if you like the appearance of the X theme, you can set the theme to X3, but then select the X style as a means to become accustomed to X3.
     
  4. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Skin

    Thank you for your QUICK response!

    We are using X3 as the default on all new accounts and migrated everyone to X3 sometime back.

    I check to make sure and the account I tested with is X3

    Jim
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try the following:

    1. /scripts/upcp --force
    2. If that does not work, disable it via tweak settings. Save. Then re-enable it via tweak settings.
    3. If that does not work, please let our technical analysts take a look at this: http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
  6. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Resolved

    The /scripts/upcp --force took care of the issue!

    It also resolved the issue with HORDE not working after the upgrade.

    Thanks. :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice