The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where is RoundCube

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by tgrand, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. tgrand

    tgrand Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    New server set up by a cpanel reseller.
    I have Roundcube webmail option checked, yet the webmail page does not display an icon/link to roundcube.
    The links for Horde and squirrel are there (also checked).

    What could be the problem?
     
  2. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    RoundCube

    I have the same issue. I just upgraded to the newest release of STABE which is suppose to have RoundCube. I have gone into Tweak Settings and have turned it on, but I still do not see it in webmail.example.com

    :confused:
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are your cPanel users assigned to use x or x2? If so, please upgrade them to x3 using the X skin migration wizard in WHM and that would likely resolve this issue.

    X and X2 are going to become fully deprecated in version 12. However, if you like the appearance of the X theme, you can set the theme to X3, but then select the X style as a means to become accustomed to X3.
     
  4. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Skin

    Thank you for your QUICK response!

    We are using X3 as the default on all new accounts and migrated everyone to X3 sometime back.

    I check to make sure and the account I tested with is X3

    Jim
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try the following:

    1. /scripts/upcp --force
    2. If that does not work, disable it via tweak settings. Save. Then re-enable it via tweak settings.
    3. If that does not work, please let our technical analysts take a look at this: http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
  6. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Resolved

    The /scripts/upcp --force took care of the issue!

    It also resolved the issue with HORDE not working after the upgrade.

    Thanks. :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page