The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where to configure fgci?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hectorpn, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. hectorpn

    hectorpn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am getting this error:

    mod_fcgid: HTTP request length 131733 (so far) exceeds MaxRequestLen (131072)

    Searching on Google I gather I should edit fcgid.conf, which I cannot find anywhere. When looking at php.conf it says it will be overwritten by cPanel, so I looked at the GUI but cannot find a place to add custom lines. So I am reallt lost. ANyone know how to fix this setting, where to add it?


    Cheers
     
  2. astopy

    astopy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Maybe try the Apache include editor in WHM?
     
  3. hectorpn

    hectorpn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I'll give it a try. Not sure if that's the best way, though. Thanks for the tip.
     
  4. Oldiesmann

    Oldiesmann Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    I ran into this problem as well, and was able to fix it by putting this in the global pre-virtualhost include:

    Code:
    # Work around annoying fcgid limitations
    <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    MaxRequestLen 1048576
    </IfModule>
    I wasn't sure what to set that value to, so I chose 1GB to ensure that the limit isn't hit again.
     
  5. hectorpn

    hectorpn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes that worked like a charm!

    Although in my trial/error it seems it is expressed in bytes and not kbytes? If such is the case, your recommended setting would actually be 1MB and not 1GB. In any case, from there it's just a matter of testing the number, but everything else works well.

    Thanks for sharing.
     
Loading...

Share This Page