Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Where to set 'Maximum Hourly Email by Domain Relayed' for WHM Reseller?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by basketmen, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    in WHM as root > Tweak setting > Max hourly emails per domain > i already set 25




    from reseller's WHM > Add a Package is like this
    WHM reseller Maximum Hourly Email by Domain Relayed.jpg





    'Maximum Hourly Email by Domain Relayed' showing 0

    are they both related or how to set in reseller's WHM to 25 too?
     
    #1 basketmen, Feb 11, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @basketmen

    Out of curiosity is it set to unlimited in the package when you're logged in as root?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    thank you for the reply

    WHM as root > Edit a Package > my reseller packages, yes it is
    2.jpg



    i can manually edit them one by one after the resellers created new package
    but how to set to 25 & prevent change in WHM as reseller > Add a Package like in first post above?
     
    #3 basketmen, Feb 13, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  4. basketmen

    basketmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    anyone that have resellers have same problem or not?

    if not, where is settings for this actually?
     
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @basketmen

    You'd need to limit your resellers to using specific packages. When you do this they can only use the packages with limitations you select.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice