The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which is the correct Loader to use for internal cPanel PHP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mambovince, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi,
    In WHM teak settings for
    Loader to use for internal cPanel PHP (Use oldsourceguardian for version 1.x and 2.x)

    I have one server which has 'none' selected, and another with 'sourceguardian'.
    Both running latest cPanell 11 stable.

    Can someone confirm which is the correct setting please?

    Many thanks,

    - Vince
     
  2. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Anybody know this or can cPanel staff reply please?

    Many thanks,

    -Vince
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Set to none here.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you aren't running any PHP plugins to cPanel/WHM, you can safely set to none.
     
  5. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi David,
    By PHP Plugins, do you mean:
    1. WHM -> cPanel -> Plugins -> Addon Modules like spamdconf, clamavconnector, modsecurity ...
    or
    2. WHM -> Plugins -> ConfigServer Mail Queues

    Thanks,

    - Vince
     
  6. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Very clear indeed. :)
    Many thanks Stefaans.

    - Vince
     
  7. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    A loader is needed if you use encoded PHP scripts. For example, a software vendor might encode his software for copy protection or faster performance. If you have not purchased any such encoded plugins in cPanel, then you do not need to use a loader. Enabling a loader if you have no such encoded plugins will also not do any harm either. That is why your two server work just fine with different settings.

    The setting you are referring to relates to the PHP implementation used by cPanel itself. There is seperate implementation of PHP (either an Apache module or CGI) that is used for serving the websites on your server. That PHP implementation can also use one or more loaders for the sake of encoded software.

    I hope this helps to clarify the issue ;)
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM plugins as in anything that integrates with WHM itself (such as ClamAVConnector or WHM -> Plugins -> ConfigServer Mail Queues)
     
  9. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi David,
    So just to close this off and be absolutely clear:
    I need to select 'sourceguardian' because I do have those plugins in WHM?

    Many thanks,

    - Vince
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, you don't. Do you have modernbill or some other software install which might be encrypted?

    Here is my list of plugins and mine is set to none. (as I mentioned earlier in the thread)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Only if you are using a plugin that requires sourceguardian do you need to enable it. None of the plugins that come with cPanel/WHM require sourceguardian.
     
Loading...

Share This Page