The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which page do you want to load first index.html or index.htm?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BianchiDude, Mar 27, 2008.

?

Do you want index.html or index.htm to be the first page to load?

  1. index.html, thats the industry standard and the way it has been until just recently

    26 vote(s)
    92.9%
  2. index.htm, I have a lot of old school people still using FrontPage

    2 vote(s)
    7.1%
  1. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Which page do you want to load first index.html or index.htm?

    As some of you may have noticed index.htm no takes precedence over index.html

    Mind you, index.html is the industry standard, and was the first page to load with cpanel for the last at least 6 years.

    Tech support said they now make index.htm load first to accomodate the shrinkingly small number of FrontPage users out there, even through FrontPage is an obsolete piece of software (Expression Web has been Microsofts new design tool for years)

    Even if you change httpd.conf and run the distiller, it does not save you directory index order if you have changed it to load index.html first.

    This causes sites of my clients not to load if they have a index.html and index.htm page.

    Please vote on the poll whether you want index.html to load first or index.htm.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why not just set the directory order to be whatever you want it to be in WHM -> Service Configuration -> Apache Setup -> DirectoryIndex Priority?
     
  3. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It says I need to recompile apache after doing that:
    For your changes to take effect, the Apache configuration must be rebuilt and Apache restarted.

    I have quite a few servers, so that would take some time to do.

    Why do you make the everyone have to change it back to the industry standard to satisify the very few people who complained that frontpage wants index.htm to load first? Shouldn't they be the ones that should have to go in and change it away from the industry standard if they want index.htm to load first?

    Also it must be only a problem with some people who use frontpage, because I have never had any users having that problem, so you are deviating from the industry standard to convenience a minority group of a minority group of people (the people who actually had the problem out of the people who are actually still using the out of date frontpage) and inconvenience everyone else.

    Does that make sense?
     
    #3 BianchiDude, Mar 27, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2008
  4. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not to mention that half the time when recompiling apache you have to hold your breath and hope that everything restarts OK again.
     
  5. budway

    budway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Because this configuration get's over-writen every EA3 compile.

    it's really a pain and I can't understand why this was done (the vast majority was more afected by this change than by leaving this alone) at least that's what I think.
     
  6. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    double post...weird.
     
  7. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Well its a nice thought but it is too late now, the time to gripe would have been in the EDGE builds I would think.

    Many of us have been running EA3 for quite some time and have dealt with the pains of cPanel changing the default order. I am not happy about the new load order either but most all of our users have been corrected by now, and it was not too painful.

    Luckily it was not much worse than the handful of people that had this happen. For a time there we had a few hundred people wondering why our welcome page was showing up on their sites. Its because they never deleted it, and put up a .html page. Out of sight, out of mind.

    I don't see any point in changing the load order this late in the game. The damage done has been corrected for most by now, I'd guess anyways.
     
  8. LuckyBambu

    LuckyBambu Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have a large number of servers, and changing the DirectoryIndex Priority on all of them would take a considerable amount of time to do. Not to mention the unreliability of EA3 and the fact that it's overwritten every compile means that it would take even more time.

    The change on your end probably involves moving an l from one end of a line to another, which is a lot easier than altering settings on dozens of servers and recompiling Apache on them, which would probably be more prayer to recompile Apache than code.

    Also, the poll mentions .htm for FrontPage. It's no longer being sold by Microsoft, and the FP extensions on our servers only actually work properly once in a blue moon.

    Kindly reconsider your decision to change the default priority.
     
  9. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had used FrontPage way back, and I simply made sure I had only one index page, whether it was .html or .htm.

    It was NOT a problem. Anyone that has a problem with Frontpage and it's use of .htm is just someone who doesn't understand the basics of the 'index' page. Why deviate from the 'Standard' for those few who don't know the basics?
     
  10. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, but next time I got to recompile it just reverts it back.
     
  11. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dammit the time stamp is off again!

    You must have this forum load balanced on two servers and the time is off on one of them.

    I'll wait 3 minutes so I can reply to your message.
     
  12. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You've misunderstood that. The "Apache configuration" needs rebuilt (IE your new preferences need to be put into httpd.conf) and then apache needs restarted (IE for the new httpd.conf changes to take effect)

    You do *not* have to rebuild apache by any means. All you have to do is push the 'Rebuild Configuration and restart apache" button below that statement you referenced.

    I just did it on a server and pressing takes about 2 seconds before its done.

    HTH
     
  13. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you've changed the order via WHM it shoudl be preserving them, I'll investigate that, thanks.
     
  14. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well I'll be, it sure does revert back. That is not supposed to happen, good find!

    Will create a case internally for the httpd.conf generation folks to fix that. Will update here once its fixed.
     
  15. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks!

    Also, the running the distiller does NOT save that change either:
    # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
    # Direct modifications to the Apache configuration file may be lost upon subsequent regeneration of the #
    # configuration file. To have modifications retained, all modifications must be checked into the #
    # configuration system by running: #
    # /usr/local/cpanel/bin/apache_conf_distiller --update #
     
  16. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    An easyapache build will now keep your DirectoryIndex settings on a rebuild.

    An important caveat is that it currently can't preserve them when changing apache major versions (IE if you rebuild 1.3 it will save them, if you go to 2.0 from 1.3 they will be set to a default)

    I hope to have that addressed soon. Will update here as well when I have news, thanks
     
  17. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This had to be addresses in the configuration generation logic, which is in the core code not in the ea3 code that gets updated every time you run easyapache independant of build tree.

    It is in revision 23197 and later and will work its way down from EDGE to STABLE as usual.

    Thanks!
     
  18. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks!

    Dan the Man to the rescue!!
     
  19. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You're very welcome, I'm glad we could get to the root of the problem and make it work like it should
     
  20. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You're not Dan M., are you?
     
Loading...

Share This Page