Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Whitelist a client so does not need to authenticate?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by justhost, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. justhost

    justhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Hello

    If I wanted to Whitelist a client so he doent need to authenticate with the server would I simply add his IP to the relayhosts list? Does that file get emptied or if I manually put the IP in there will it stay there?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. justhost

    justhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Actually can a domain be added to the relayhosts? IE If I have domain1.com hosted on the server can I add domain1.com to relayhosts and anyone sending mail using domain1.com can send without authenticating?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes.... BUT, cpanel updates this file all the time and wipes out entries.
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can put the domain in /etc/alwaysrelay and this will whitelist the domain
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Always

    Dave, This does not exist on the server in the /etc directory nor does this appear in the exim.conf file. I use remotedomains instead. What OS are you running?

    Thanks
    Jim
     
  6. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    running centos 4 and i had to create the file and add the domains/ips into it to always relay that domain/ip
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. btwatts

    btwatts Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    always relay

    Edit: My ignorance has been (slightly lifted): alwaysrelay is picked up by antirelayd


    Forgive me for jumping in here (I'm having a relaying problem).

    Where does the /etc/alwaysrelay get picked up?

    I'm guessing you've also modified your exim.conf ? [NO. See above]

    Thanks
     
    #7 btwatts, May 11, 2006
    Last edited: May 11, 2006
  8. hostultra

    hostultra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Im not entirely certain, but doesnt the alwaysrelay file just allow relaying to a specific domain (which would be very bad if you dont own the domain, because you would be an open relay!).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not for sure about the relay to part we use it for 1 client that forwards their corp e-mail from their internal mail server through our mail server

    But your right any domain entered there can become a open relay

    We have it limited to the ip of the corp mail server, never have tried using a domain in it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. jdcdesigns

    jdcdesigns Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151

    the /etc/alwaysrelay gets picked up via the /usr/sbin/antirelayd script.
    if there is not already a "/etc/alwaysrelay" file, you can simply create a new one
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice