The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whitelist a client so does not need to authenticate?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by justhost, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. justhost

    justhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Hello

    If I wanted to Whitelist a client so he doent need to authenticate with the server would I simply add his IP to the relayhosts list? Does that file get emptied or if I manually put the IP in there will it stay there?

    Thank you.
     
  2. justhost

    justhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Actually can a domain be added to the relayhosts? IE If I have domain1.com hosted on the server can I add domain1.com to relayhosts and anyone sending mail using domain1.com can send without authenticating?
     
  3. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes.... BUT, cpanel updates this file all the time and wipes out entries.
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can put the domain in /etc/alwaysrelay and this will whitelist the domain
     
  5. jdstallings

    jdstallings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Always

    Dave, This does not exist on the server in the /etc directory nor does this appear in the exim.conf file. I use remotedomains instead. What OS are you running?

    Thanks
    Jim
     
  6. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    running centos 4 and i had to create the file and add the domains/ips into it to always relay that domain/ip
     
  7. btwatts

    btwatts Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    always relay

    Edit: My ignorance has been (slightly lifted): alwaysrelay is picked up by antirelayd


    Forgive me for jumping in here (I'm having a relaying problem).

    Where does the /etc/alwaysrelay get picked up?

    I'm guessing you've also modified your exim.conf ? [NO. See above]

    Thanks
     
    #7 btwatts, May 11, 2006
    Last edited: May 11, 2006
  8. hostultra

    hostultra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im not entirely certain, but doesnt the alwaysrelay file just allow relaying to a specific domain (which would be very bad if you dont own the domain, because you would be an open relay!).
     
  9. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not for sure about the relay to part we use it for 1 client that forwards their corp e-mail from their internal mail server through our mail server

    But your right any domain entered there can become a open relay

    We have it limited to the ip of the corp mail server, never have tried using a domain in it
     
  10. jdcdesigns

    jdcdesigns Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    the /etc/alwaysrelay gets picked up via the /usr/sbin/antirelayd script.
    if there is not already a "/etc/alwaysrelay" file, you can simply create a new one
     
Loading...

Share This Page