The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.6.0-R26 stuff-ups

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ulysses, Aug 21, 2005.

  1. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Our WHM/cPanel on a VPS has updated itself (RELEASE) and is causing a whle bunch of unnecessary problems.

    1) All our sites went down because the new auto upgade totally uninstalled bind
    from our server and did not reinstall it correctly.

    2) Server Status (for all accounts) shows "bind (9.2.1)=failed" whereas bind is running but cpanel's chkservd is not reading it correctly.

    3) So, we get an email from the server saying "bind failed @ Sun Aug 21 14:12:48 2005. A restart was attempted automagicly." - every 5 minutes.

    4) All our accounts (and our clients accounts) are showing "Quota=unlimited M" and "Used space=0 M"

    5) We're still looking to see what else has been stuffed up.

    What's going on? This is supposed to be suitable for "Release"!! Not happy at all. :mad:

    Michael
     
  2. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    Update cPanel again: /scripts/upcp
    (The latest Release is now 10.6.0-R45)
     
  3. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why do you think that's a good idea? Updating cPanel is what caused these problems in the first place.

    Michael
    PS. "Rebuild Quota Files" is also stuffed!!
     
  4. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    I've just upgraded one of my servers to 10.6.0-R45 with no problems. cPanel would not have made it a release if it didn't address some important bug issues from the previous release. Chances are that it will fix the bind issue.

    The other problems with Quota = Unlimited, and Diskspace = 0, are common problems that are well documented in these forums (eg. /scripts/fixquotas)
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What VPS software are you running?
    What OS are you running
    How do you have bind installed?
    What does rpm -q bind show?
     
  6. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the input adept2003.

    Perhaps you're running something other than Red Hat 9 and did not encounter these problems. All of these problems (including the fixquotas bug) were introduced some 28 hours ago with their "release" of 10.6.0-R16 (and continued with the release of 10.6.0-R26 overnight).

    So, I am reluctant to upgrade again in a hurry in case we encounter additional problems.

    Michael
     
  7. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi cpanelnick,

    VPS software: Virtuozzo Power Panel
    OS: Red Hat 9
    Bind installation: Don't know. My techo's out right now.
    rpm -q bind shows: bind-9.2.1-1.7x.2_NOCAP

    Thank you for your interest. Hope you can help.

    Michael
     
  8. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    How are you getting your updates?

    yum , apt, or rpmup ?
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Please submit a support ticket at http://support.cpanel.net

    Thanks
     
  10. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not entirely sure what they mean, but "Cpanel/WHM Update Preferences" in WHM is set to "Automatic (RELEASE tree)" for "cPanel/WHM Updates" and "Automatic" for both "cPanel Package Updates" and "Security Package Updates".

    Michael
     
  11. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you for your suggestion. However, as I have already said we're a VSP customer, I think you know that as an End User, we are disallowed from requesting support.

    Having said that, we have of course already asked for support from our VPS about the bind problem with WHM/cPanel, who said:

    and
    Do you have any suggestions on how we (and I assume many others) can overcome this newly introduced problem in the short term, or when it is likely to be fixed for the long term?

    Thanks

    Michael
     
  12. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Not exactly sure what went wrong. Thats why I asked that you submit a support ticket. If any staff member asks you to submit a support ticket, you need only refernce the thread to negate the normal requirements.
     
  13. EnDreamHost

    EnDreamHost Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just as an update from another host... we updated 3 of our servers yesterday to the RELEASE tree, and the update made fantastico disappear altogether and it seems to have broken email, although I'm not sure of that as no one reported that as an issue until AFTER we downgraded all of the servers back to the STABLE tree... Since then, NO ONE on any of the servers has been able to send mail and some are even reporting issues receiving mail. Also, in the X theme, cPanel reports under the "Subdomains remaining" that it cannot open httpd.conf, even though httpd.conf is in the correct folder and has permissions of 644...

    We are not happy with this update and have already lost 6 customers... Granted, that's not a huge loss, but no one likes losing customers... Can you PLEASE figure this out soon guys?
     
  14. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'd recommend going back to RELEASE and fixing fantastico using the steps on their site.
     
  15. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh yes. I'd forgotten about the disappearing Fantastico! Our VPS suggested (and we did) the following to make Fantastico re-appear:

    That worked.

    Michael
     
  16. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Moving from STABLE to RELEASE didnt help me, quota still shows incorrect in cpanel. I have executed fixquotas, initquota, upcp, fixcommonproblems scripts, also enable the option in whm->tweak setttings -> Disable Disk Quota display caching.
    All in vain, do anybody has exactly solution for it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page