The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Account Creation Issue (skel dir, VDS, 403 Error)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 440grafix, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. 440grafix

    440grafix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WWWAcct 10.1 (c) 1997-2006 cPanel, Inc.

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: XXXX.net
    | Ip: 66.90.XX.XX (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: XXXX
    | PassWord: XXXXXX
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 0 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.XXXX.net
    | NameServer2: ns2.XXXX.net
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email:
    +===================================+
    Changing password for XXXX
    Password for deviant has been changed
    Keeping Shell Access (y)
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/XXXX/
    [an error occurred while processing this directive]Added Entries to httpd.conf
    Bind reconfiguring on baked using rndc
    Added Named File
    Restarting apache
    Updating ftp passwords for XXXX
    Ftp password files updated.
    Ftp vhost passwords synced
    Notification => XXXXX@gmail.com via EMAIL [level => 3]
    wwwacct creation finished

    Account Creation Complete!!!

    The account appears to be there in WHM. Visting the site gets you a 403 error though. The /home/XXXX dir only contains .bashrc . I've tried all of the steps in the sticky. I went from the release version of CPanel to the Stable Version and tried multiple other things to try to correct this issue. Thankfully, I haven't made things worse yet.. just the same errors.

    This is on a VDS, I don't have access to the Virtuozzo Power Panel just WHM and SSH.

    I'll check this thread in the morning.. I've been working on this long enough. Any help or direction would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. 440grafix

    440grafix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The problem appears to be that it's not adding the domains to httpd.conf I haven't found a fix yet.
     
    #2 440grafix, Aug 3, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2007
  3. 440grafix

    440grafix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Follow-up.. I opened a ticket with CPanel and I'm currently waiting on my VDS provider to increase the resource limits as stated below. Thanks Todd @ CPanel Support.

     
  4. 440grafix

    440grafix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ..and that fixed it. Thanks CPanel Support (and FDCServers Support for making the change).

    :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page