The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whm and cpanel ports

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sirdopes, Jul 5, 2008.

  1. sirdopes

    sirdopes Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a way to change the default ports that cpanel and whm run on? In my searching, I see that in the cpanel.config file, the cpanel port can be changed but I could not find anything about whm. Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Changing of the cPanel port is NOT recommended and has the potential to break things... oh ya, and it's not supported either :).

    At this time, there is no method by which to change the default ports. However, if your users are having firewall issues and you are running cPanel 11.23 or later, they can make use of the reverse proxy (cpanel.example.com and whm.example.com where example.com is their domain and you have mod_proxy installed on your Apache server).
     
  3. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi David. The new cPanel proxy feature is working great for all new customers that I create. Can you tell me how to enable it for an existing customer?

    - Scott
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To do this, ensure this setting is checked:

    Code:
    Add proxy VirtualHost to httpd.conf to automatically redirect unconfigured cpanel, webmail, webdisk and whm subdomains to the correct port (requires mod_rewrite and mod_proxy)
    Also, just verify the following setting is also checked:

    Code:
    Automatically create cpanel, webmail, webdisk and whm proxy subdomain DNS entries for new accounts. When this is initially enabled it will add appropriate proxy subdomain DNS entries to all existing accounts. (Use /scripts/proxydomains to reconfigure the DNS entries manually)
    Then click "save" at the bottom of the Tweak Settings page.
     
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the quick reply. It seems that all I had to do was to edit the customer's existing DNS zone, and create a DNS "A record" entry for "cpanel" for the existing customer, and point it to the IP of the server, and it instantly started working for them.

    However, in Tweak Settings, indeed I have this checked:

    "Automatically create cpanel, webmail, webdisk and whm proxy subdomain DNS entries for new accounts. When this is initially enabled it will add appropriate proxy subdomain DNS entries to all existing accounts. (Use /scripts/proxydomains to reconfigure the DNS entries manually)" (added red for emphasis)

    I do not believe that this is working, as my existing customers did not get the correct DNS entries... as evidenced by me having to manually create it for the one customer that wanted it.

    But maybe I don't understand the last part (Use /scripts/proxydomains to reconfigure the DNS entries manually) -- what is that about?

    - Scott
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to have our technical analysts take a look at that (see link in my signature)

    That's if the user had a pre-existing webmail. subdomain that is of no relation to our recently added reverse proxy functionality. If the user removes these or you want to override their configuration (not necessarily a good idea if they're actively using cpanel. webmail. or whm. for some reason) - that's what that script is for.
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /scripts/proxydomains allows one to setup the Proxy Access on any arbitrary domain hosted on the server. The default settings only install the necessary records on the primary domain of an account. /scripts/proxydomains allows one to perform the same on Addon, Parked and Sub domains.
     
Loading...

Share This Page