The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM and Nameservers (I Think?)

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by mtylerb, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry guys, I'm new here. I currently am using a unmanaged Professional VPS through ServerPowered, and am having problems getting any domain I have to show up. I am trying, for example to get the domain www.myonlinewishlist.org to show up, but all I'm getting is an error in Firefox saying:

    The server I'm running has CentOS Enterprise 4.6 along with WHM 11.15.0 and Apache 2.2.8.

    I am fairly new to this whole Nameservers thing and modifying stuff on my own, but I'm trying to learn and making mistakes is all part of it. The basic way I am trying to get it setup is:

    ns1.myonlinewishlist.org = 66.97.171.55
    ns2.myonlinewishlist.org = 66.97.171.56
    ns3.myonlinewishlist.org = 66.97.171.88
    ns4.myonlinewishlist.org = 66.97.171.89

    I have my DNS zone setup as:

    [​IMG]

    Everything else works fine, email and ftp. I just am unable to view the page in the browser and really have no idea if the problem is with the DNS settings or Apache, or where. It was working a little while back, and I changed some settings in the Nameserver when it stopped working, but I cannot seem to reverse what I did.

    I apologize if this is in the wrong area, or the wrong forum for that matter, but I could really use some help from someone with a little more expertise than myself. If I am in the wrong forum completely, feel free to point me in the right direction.

    Thanks for any help you are able to provide!

    Tyler
     
  2. johnmigen

    johnmigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It seems like your apache is not serving the files, you might want to try rebuilding your httpd.conf and see if its working.

    On top of that, you need to know which ip should be serving the webfiles and edit the ip accordingly.
     
  3. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you want to use a private IP (not the main shared one), you'd better use the feature "Change site's IP address" in your WHM. If you only manually edit the DNS zone, your httpd.conf is not updated and I'd tend to think this is what happened in your case :)
    "Change site's IP address" will update both your webserver and your dns server.
     
  4. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think the IP thing might have been right. I have been updating only the DNS zones and not updating the httpd.conf file. I will let you know, tomorrow I guess, whether or not that worked. Thanks for the help.
     
  5. ttigger

    ttigger Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Easy peasy web set-ups ...

    netfirms.com


    Sorry guys ... couldn't resist!


    A friend of mine is using them & got me interested ... it's so easy with them ...



    Anyhow, reason I'm here is:
    - Anyone know how to change the DNS settings from the cPanel?
    - The help files are useless ... they mention WHM ... what's WHM????
    - When I type DNS or Server or Name into the search function the system just gets lost ... deliberatly me thinks!
    - I want to re-direct my DNS settings to point to Netfirms ... guess I won't get much help with this one! :(


    T
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can only manage your MX entry from the cPanel interface. All other DNS settings must be managed from WHM. WHM is the back-end to a cPanel server where resellers and server administrators can go to manage accounts.

    If you do not have a reseller account with your hosting provider, you need to contact them regarding this as they are the only ones who would have sufficient access to the server to do this.
     
  7. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Netfirms, I have used them in the past, they're ok, but not what I want. I want "root" access, which is what Serverpowered gives me with the VPS that I have. I am learning, and that is what I want. I love having the ability to completely customize my system. Netfirms is not what I, personally, want anymore. I may be an idiot at this stuff right now, but everybody starts out not knowing what they're doing. The point is to learn.

    As the VPS owner, I have access to both WHM and cPanel. I setup the domains in WHM and customize the emails and domains in cPanel. I customize the DNS settings et al in WHM.

    *Sorry, just realized you were probably referring to the post by ttigger!*
     
    #7 mtylerb, Feb 14, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2008
  8. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, it doesn't seem to be doing anything. I know, hasn't been 24 hours yet. What is the named service for? Do I need BIND running? The registrar registers the nameservers for me, so do I actually need BIND running to do that?

    Anyway, my IP addresses are:

    66.97.171.55 (Main Shared IP)
    66.97.171.56
    66.97.171.88
    66.97.171.89

    Should I be setting up *.55 as the IP address for Apache in httpd.conf?

    Thanks.

    *Ignore that, BIND needs to be running apparently. I can ping it fine and tracert works fine, when it's running.

    tracert (Last 3 Hops Only):

    204.8.178.42
    204-13-168-116.reverse.sererpowered.net [204.13.168.116]
    66-97-171-88.reverse.serverpowered.net [66.97.171.88]

    So, it's getting to the right IP address, it's just not finding the pages? I really am not sure how to troubleshoot this. Any ideas?*
     
    #8 mtylerb, Feb 14, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2008
  9. johnmigen

    johnmigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  10. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is the point I'm trying to make. I know *something* isn't working, but I'm trying to find out *what*. I have root access, and need help troubleshooting the what.

    Tell me what you need to see to help me out and I can post it. It quite possibly is a problem with Apache, but again, I'm fairly new to this whole root access and modifying everything myself thing. I'm trying to learn this.

    Again:

    I DO have root access.
    I DO have WHM access.
    I DO have cPanel access.
     
  11. johnmigen

    johnmigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you tried rebuilding your httpd.conf and restart apache?
     
  12. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, so I went into Apache Setup in WHM and then Includes Editor. I got the following error:

    If any of that helps?
     
  13. johnmigen

    johnmigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    in your ssh, perform the following commands

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart
     
  14. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, after doing this I got a warning:

    [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
     
  15. johnmigen

    johnmigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    vi /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    search for myonlinewishlist.org

    copy and paste the whole entire record which looks like this
    <VirtualHost *:80>
    servername host
    serverPath /public_html/
    DocumentRoot /public_html/
    </VirtualHost>
     
  16. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I copied over the entire VirtualHost section.

     
  17. johnmigen

    johnmigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    <VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerName wishlist.serverpowered.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin admin@myonlinewishlist.org
    </VirtualHost>

    <VirtualHost 66.97.171.55:80>
    ServerName wishlist.serverpowered.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin admin@myonlinewishlist.org
    </VirtualHost>



    add this before the one below and restart your apache

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName wishlist.serverpowered.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin admin@myonlinewishlist.org
    </VirtualHost>
     
  18. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, I've done the above, the httpd.conf now looks like:

    I've gone and restarted Apache, but there seems to be no change.
     
  19. johnmigen

    johnmigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Take this out and see how it goes

    NameVirtualHost *:80

    <VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerName wishlist.serverpowered.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin admin@myonlinewishlist.org
    </VirtualHost>

    <VirtualHost 66.97.171.55:80>
    ServerName wishlist.serverpowered.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin admin@myonlinewishlist.org
    </VirtualHost>
     
  20. mtylerb

    mtylerb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warburg, AB, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nope, that didn't do anything either. I'm really not entirely sure as to what you're doing. I know that the httpd.conf file has to define each of the VirtualHosts, and the 80 is the port it listens on.

    Something else I'm noticing, the WHM seems to rebuilding the httpd.conf file everytime I use the Apache Setup in WHM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page