Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

whm/apache configuration?..problem

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bigpy2003, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Alright,

    I have added a site to my WHM...the domain it was set to has yet to propegate, however, i goto..

    http://myipaddress/~username

    the script uses PHP's $DOCUMENT_ROOT variable. Anyhow, it's trying to access my "main" site's folder...how do i fix this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Is "myipaddress" the IP you've assigned the domain?

    Presuming that it is, try again but with:

    http://myipaddress/~username/

    Note the trailing slash
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Yes I've tried that. Doesnt work.

    Warning: main(/home/square/public_html/functions.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/xec96/public_html/header.php on line 3

    Is just one of the errors that I am getting.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    The reseller is 'root'...just in case that might help
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'm currently moving about a hundred sites to a server at the moment and see this type of thing. It usually boils down to the scripts accessing an absolute URL from the top of the domain.

    So, to access bob.php at the top of the site, the calling script references:

    /bob.php

    Of course, using mod_user, this rewrites your crafted URL of:

    http://myipaddress/~username/callingscript.php

    to:

    http://myipaddress/bob.php

    myipaddress will then resolve to the first site listed in httpd.conf (usually your site since it's the first one you create), hence the problem.

    If it's that, there's nothing you can do about it except wait out the propagation.

    We sidestepped this a little by reducing all the DNS TTL's down to 1 hour prior to moving and then restoring them to default, but that's little help to you now ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    says that the doc root for the site is the 'head honcho' one heh
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    any help?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice