The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM apache settings break website

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by mealto, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. mealto

    mealto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So we tried to edit apache settings inside WHM and when we click save, it broke parts of our website. The error message was the usual file not in proper location (php error). Not sure of the exact wording but it's the message that you receive when you use php include to include a file and it's not in the right location. Had to quickly revert back to the httpd.conf file and add keepalive, etc... manually. Any ideas what happened here?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What settings did you change?
     
  3. mealto

    mealto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just the keepalive, tiemout settings. Noticed these settings are no longer in our httpd.conf file, we used to do this manually. Maybe a more recent update of WHM took control of this and removed it? So tried to add this back.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That setting is located here.
    WHM » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Global Configuration
     
  5. mealto

    mealto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, that was where we made the changes and broke something so php include did not work. Not sure why so asking here.
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the exact change that you made, and what is the exact error message you saw as a result? Can you copy and paste the error message? Without knowing the exact change that was made, and the exact error message that resulted, it is difficult to even guess as to what happened.
     
  7. mealto

    mealto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We changed these values:

    Timeout 30
    ServerLimit 256
    MaxClients 150
    MaxRequestsPerChild 10000
    KeepAlive On
    KeepAliveTimeout 10
    MaxKeepAliveRequests 1000

    After saving, all our websites loaded fine except for the php include error. I don't remember the exact error and cannot find one on the web that I can copy here. It's the same error that you receive when you use php include to include a file that does not exist. We use php include on some parts of our website.

    We do have nginxcp installed and have instructed it to pass .html files to apache since some of our php code runs inside .html. Something seems to tell me that this may have been the issue here.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So if you changed this and saved, again, the website will break, again?
     
Loading...

Share This Page