The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM as DNS server?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by laluvirtual, Sep 2, 2006.

  1. laluvirtual

    laluvirtual Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi friends,

    this is my default setting when i install cpanel on Fedora Core 4
    This is an Example:
    IP 203.181.190.85
    Netmask 255.255.255.240
    Gateway 203.181.190.81
    DNS 203.181.190.85

    On registrar i set :

    NS ns1.mydomainnnn.co.uk
    IP 203.181.190.85
    NS ns2.mydomainnnn.co.uk
    IP 203.181.190.85

    then at fedora installation i set my cpanel FQDN: cpanel.mydomainnnn.co.uk

    after finish the installation i try to visit http://cpanel.mydomainnnn.co.uk:2086/

    but it didn't work. why?


    Thanks
     
    #1 laluvirtual, Sep 2, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2006
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    do you have ns1 and ns2? you list ns1 twice but im sure its a typo in the post

    If your site resolves fine then use

    www.yourdomain.co.uk/whm
     
  3. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    check yourdomain in dnsreport.com and make sure every test is past.

    do you have problems accessing the cpanel using IP/whm ?
     
  4. laluvirtual

    laluvirtual Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi friends,

    Thank you for your reply.
    yes i can access it using xxx.xxx.xxx.xx/whm (using ip)

    This is dnsreport.com test result:
    =================================
    all PASS
    but
    NS FAIL
    =================================

    this is nwtools.com traceroute result
    ===============================
    15 586 587 581 xxx.xx.xxx.xxx host-187-159.yogya.pesat.net.id
    16 636 584 622 xx.xx.x.xxx ip-69-88-5-211.hawaiiteleport.com
    17 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
    18 580 628 591 xxx.xx.xxx.xxx host-202-51-239-164.jalawave.net
    19 610 566 617 xxx.xxx.xxx.xx - /THIS IS MY CPANEL HOST IP
    =================================================

    it's mean they can route my IP but not for my host name?
    so what is the error possibilities?

    Thanks
     
    #4 laluvirtual, Sep 3, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2006
  5. laluvirtual

    laluvirtual Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ops.... They need two days for international resolve.
    Its work now. Thank you for all your help.


    Cheers
     
Loading...

Share This Page