The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM assigning wrong IP addresses

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by MalaysiaMel, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. MalaysiaMel

    MalaysiaMel Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am moving all my sites from a vps host to a co-located Centos 6.5 host in the same data center. It would be nice if I could simply use all my old settings but as my new assigned IP address range is different, changes are necessary all the way around.

    The Problem is that since I am using the same domains, when I try to set up new name servers using the old domain names WHM version 11.44 will not allow me to specify the new IP address, but insists on using the old, even though I have deleted those name servers from my registrar.

    There is supposed to be a workaround in tweak settings which prevents WHM from reading the IP from the existing name server but it does not appear to be there in this version.

    How can I get around this?
     
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How about trying this? let WHM put in the IPs it wants to, but then from a shell edit the file;
    Code:
    nano /etc/nameserverips
    and put the correct ones in.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please keep in mind that name servers are created and configured at the domain registrar. On the cPanel server, all you have to do is change the "A" records for NS1 and NS2 using "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone". The rest of the data is cached, and will update eventually on it's own.

    Thank you.
     
  4. MalaysiaMel

    MalaysiaMel Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HI Kernow - the nameservers at etc/nameserverips are correct and the nameservers registered at my registrar are correct ( and have been for several days) but still a ping to either of my nameservers gives a totally wrong IP address
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. MalaysiaMel

    MalaysiaMel Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes the A records for both nameservers are configured and match the IP addresses at the Registrar
     
  7. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Please open a support ticket and we can investigate that for you. Please post the ticket number here so that we can update this thread accordingly.
     
  8. RisenAngel

    RisenAngel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Killeen, Texas
    Is your DNS managed at the data center level? Unless you are running your own DNS it's likely that you have a managed DNS since you are collocating now in which case you would need to contact your tech support at the data center and inform them to change the DNS records of xxx domains to reflect your new ip address.

    Run a trace route on your domain instead of a ping to see what happens to the request when it hits the data center level. That should guide you on which route to proceed with.

    I only say that because we had the same issue about a week ago and it turned out some knucklehead at the data center made a change to the DNS without permission and it threw everything out of whack. Even though the ping was showing the proper IP address, when I did further digging the 3rd subset of the ip address was 1 number off causing the request to get routed to another website.
     
    #8 RisenAngel, Jul 6, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  9. kaitux

    kaitux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    I have the same issue. My vps(ovz) is on my own dedicated server. I've noticed that domains for new accounts has assigned ip of dedic not vps. For the first time when I manualy edited domain.tld.db it works. Unfortunately I had no luck with second account on this server. This time even after changes in .db file and bind reload it still (nslookup domain.tld localhost) res
    olves to wrong ip. Sic :/

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok, I forgot about serial ;) but it doesn't change the fact that cpanel assings wrong ip for newly added domains...
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This likely stems from a configuration issue with your VPS software. You should not see the IP address of the VPS hardware node on your individual VPS server unless you have configured your VPS to be setup with that IP address.

    Thank you.
     
  11. kaitux

    kaitux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Don't think so, because VPS is configured with correct ip. Everywhere is correct ip:
    ifconfig,
    /etc/hosts
    /var/cpanel/mainip
    WHM
    ...and so on
    Besides please notice I have valid licence. When I'm cheking it using wget it's correct. Only "client part" of cPanel thinks it has hardware node ip.

    - - - Updated - - -

    It was WHM :) Basics :)

    Anyway thank you.

    - - - Updated - - -

    but can't save correct ip. It says

    "This system has no free IPs."

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok I have the solution :)

    Modifying “Public Ethernet Device” from “venet0” to “venet0:0”.

    - - - Updated - - -

    arghhhh, and after save it still shows ip of the hw node.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you want us to take a closer look and determine which configuration file the node IP address is added to. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  13. kaitux

    kaitux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Strange behavior, because when I want to modyfynig it once again to somthing abstract like 10.0.0.0 there it looks like this.

    in edit form it shows ip of hardware node, but when i change it and want to save it says "changing from CORRECT_IP!!! to 10.0.0.0

    And that's why few steps before ^^^ it says only "This system has no free IPs." - nothing else.

    However when new accounts are created or new domains are added it still has wrong ip.
     
  14. kaitux

    kaitux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ticekt 5492381
     
  15. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    To update this thread, it looks like there was a NAT configured at one time and we received response from you stating that you solved the issue by making ad adjustment to the IP address. Glad to hear that this solved the problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page