The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM automatically uses 1st 8 chars to create username - can that be changed?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by r1ng00, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. r1ng00

    r1ng00 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM uses the first 8 chars of the domain name to auto create a new account however if have similar domain names you'll run into duplicate names and you can have issues.

    My question is:

    Is there a way to CHANGE the DEFAULT 8 char's to be random or some other way to change how WHM uses auto naming for accounts?
     
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can set the username to whatever you wish when you create an account
    and it is not required that you go with the default generated username.

    Also, if the default username derived from the domain name already exists
    in the system, Cpanel will abort the attempt to create the new account and
    you will be forced to select a different username anyway.
     
  3. r1ng00

    r1ng00 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I realize that and thats why I want to know if there is a way to set WHM to Randomize the username instead of use the first 8 Chars. My issue really revolves around the security of using what everyone already knows as the username for sites. The hacking is halfway done if you know the domain name.

    SO im looking to "randomize" the username automatically. Is that possible?
     
  4. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You're making a good point re the security of the default. What you're really asking is, can the default for the WHM user interface be changed. My understanding is that the default itself (which is really only an interactive default) can't be changed; however you can always retype the username field, perhaps just replacing the last two characters with digits which would make it sufficiently random.

    However, if an account is created through the API, rather than interactively, there is no default at all.

    It would probably be nice if cpanel did allow the default to be changed, because as you say, it does make it easier to derive the username.
     
  5. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd like to change / edit this as well.


    Often times I get a few orders, where the domains may start the same, but end differently, so it would have been better if I could for instance use 10 or 12 character usernames
     
  6. expedio

    expedio Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you have modernbill, you can use mod_cpanel to generate random username and passwords and create accounts.
     
  7. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I use that already, but can still only use 8 characters, which kinda sux
     
  8. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think 8 characters is an old username limit in Unix. I suspect it doesn't apply to some of the newer Unixes/Linuxes now, but for portability's sake I doubt cpanel will ever change it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page