The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Back-UP Users and Settings

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by listylister, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. listylister

    listylister Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I have recently restored my server with a brand new hard drive and installed a brand new installation of cPanel. I have put the old hard drive as a slave until i can copy all the settings and files over.

    I was just wondering if there was a way to copy all the accounts from the old WHM to the new installation on the primay hard drive, i cannot use the feature "Copy Account from Sever" on WHM, is there a file i can copy accross, i know i have to copyhttpd.conf accross.

    Any help apprechiated.

    Chris Priestland
    www.urevised.com
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. listylister

    listylister Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Whm

    Okay, it seems that all DNS has been transferred, and everything worked okay, the only problems i am getting now are:

    No Users shown in WHM when i click list users.

    Httpd.conf will not start due to a user not existing

    Any Help Apprechiated.

    Chris Priestland
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cpanel has numerous files to be updated to be fully functional. please use the link by eth00 to be sure.

    Httpd.conf will not start due to a user not existing

    delete the entry for that user and try restarting.
     
  5. listylister

    listylister Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Already done that

    Yes, i Know i followed the instructions at that link, and it will not show any users in WHM
     
  6. listylister

    listylister Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fixed

    Hello,

    eth00 helped me out, i forgot to run the last command:

    rsync -vrplogDtH secondarymx domainalias valiases vfilters exim* proftpd* pure-ftpd* passwd* group* *domain* *named* wwwacct.conf cpupdate.conf quota.conf shadow* *rndc* ips* ipaddrpool* ssl hosts /etc

    This will stop all the users from being displayed.
     
  7. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had him check the passwd and shadow file, the shadow file was for some reason still in the default server config which is why nothing was showing up.
     
Loading...

Share This Page