The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Backup not Backing Up All Files in /home

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by HowdyHost, Nov 2, 2011.

  1. HowdyHost

    HowdyHost Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I've got a complex website that uses several domains under one account, each pointing to their own folders in the home directory (not within public_html). Also, if it matters, this is under home2, not home.

    Here is an example of the directory layout:

    /home2/account/
    [folder] admin.domain.com
    [folder] domainone.com
    [folder] domaintwo.com
    [folder] domainthree.com
    [folder] public_html
    cpbackup-exclude.conf (empty)

    I have WHM set up to run backups regularly, and the resulting gz file doesn't contain any of the files from the domains, including the public_html folder. It does have the dnszones for each domain in the dnszones folder. Inside the backup, there is a homedir.tar, but it is zero bytes.

    What could be causing this? The other websites are backing up fine.

    Also running a backup from within the users cPanel does back up all the files.

    Thanks.
     
    #1 HowdyHost, Nov 2, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2011
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What are your setting in WHM > Server Configuration > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup, Basic Config section?


     
  3. HowdyHost

    HowdyHost Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /home for first option, home for the second.

    It attempts, there is a gz file with other site information, but not any of the public html files.

    It is a rather large amount of data, I'm wondering if it simply is bombing out because the server doesn't have enough room for the file. I'll have to check in to that possibility when I have some time to do so.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The primary issue here is the "homedir.tar" file is 0KB. This is the archive that should include the directories in the home directory of the account, such as "public_html". You can try packaging the account manually using the following command:

    Code:
    # /scripts/pkgacct username
    Let us know if you see any error messages during this process.

    Thank you.
     
  5. acko

    acko Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello i have same issue, in log file of backup i found this:


    Copying homedir.............

    ERROR: tar of homedir returned error 2
    /bin/gtar: This does not look like a tar archive
    /bin/gtar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

    Anyone help ?
     
  6. faisikhan

    faisikhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Islamabad, Pakistan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi acko,

    1. Please check the /bin/tar permission which should be 755.
    2. Check if the disk has sufficient space or not?
    3. It seems that the /bin/tar is corrupt. Try running /scripts/upcp --force and try running the backup again :)
     
  7. acko

    acko Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for you reply sir.

    Premmisions are 0755, i have done force update but still reciving the same erorr.
    Here is my current disk usage print screen:

    disk-usage.jpg
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket with our staff so we can check further:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we may track this issue.

    Thank you.
     
  9. acko

    acko Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you sir.
    My Request id is: 2112262.
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Based on the ticket that was submitted, it appears that /scripts/fixquotas corrected the issue with properly generating backups.
     
Loading...

Share This Page