The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Backup...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bigpy2003, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm getting a new OS installed on my server. Anyhow, I have backups on my /backup partition. What I am asking is, does it backup the reseller settings and packages, etc?

    If so, how do you go about restoring them? Reason being, I've had a previous OS upgrade and I had to manually recreate all my packages even though I had the backups. Can someone please help?

    Also, I just checked in my /backup partition and the packages in a folder they have there are extremely old. I did a locate for my package names, I found them in '/var/cpanel/packages/', but I'm not sure how to get cpanel to back them up properly.

    Thank you
     
    #1 bigpy2003, Jan 25, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2006
  2. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I am not 100% sure on this, but I am pretty sure you wont be able to keep the packages.

    If you do a full backup of the reseller's main account, and then the clients they will still have the packages and ownership associated with them, however the packages will need to be recreated in whm as far as I know.

    To restore backups, just move them to your /home directory and you can then use the backup feature in whm to restore the accounts and all settings (assuming you did full backups of the accounts).
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're taking full cPanel backups (not incrementals) you should have a backup of /var/cpanel/packages and /var/cpanel/features/ in /backup/cpbackup/daily/dirs/_var_cpanel_packages.tar.gz etc.
     
  4. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    chirpy, how do i put them back into place?
     
  5. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    To restore a full backup as I said previously, place the backup file into /home and use "Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file" under backup in the root whm account.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Actually, I was slightly wrong before, bowht directories are backed up to /backup/cpbackup/daily/dirs/_var_cpanel.tar.gz

    To restore them, create a temporary directory, say in root:

    cd /root
    mkdir restore
    cd restore
    cp /backup/cpbackup/daily/dirs/_var_cpanel.tar.gz ./
    tar -xzf _var_cpanel.tar.gz

    This will give you the old file structure in:

    /root/restore/var/cpanel/...

    From there you can simply:

    cp -avf /root/restore/var/cpanel/packages/* /var/cpanel/packages/
    cp -avf /root/restore/var/cpanel/features/* /var/cpanel/features/
     
  7. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK I got the account backups done fine.

    Now, I am wondering hwo to restore all my old settings. All my accounts show Unlimited storage quota, even though my packages are in place, how can I fix this?
     
  8. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Try
    /scripts/fixquotas << should fix it.
    OR
    /scripts/fixeverything << not sure of this.
     
  9. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Make sure your new OS install has quota's enabled in the kernal
     
Loading...

Share This Page