The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Bug

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by whewt, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. whewt

    whewt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well i check bandwidth and it said 0 has been used.
    Does it effect my bandwidth usage since im on reseller?
    If not, i have to fix it and i dont know where to execute fixquotas.
    Can i do it if i only have access to whm?
    I'm on reseller so i cant access server.
     
  2. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You need root shell access to fix most things.

    You will have to contact your hosting provider to fix this issue which is a current problem that has been found and a fix has been instigated. Only they can help you with this.

    Just to add for an extra few bucks you could get a VPS over at powervps.com then you would have full root access and could sell reseller accounts also. Much like a dedicated but managed and they are highly recommended.

    :)
     
    #2 Izzee, Jan 12, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2006
  3. whewt

    whewt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oh okay, but do i currently have unlimited bandwidth?
    or can i just not see it?
     
  4. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Unfortunately unlimited is a misconception. There is no such beast as unlimited bandwidth and if your hosting company has sold you an account on that basis then you have been conned.
    Try and Google for the opinions and facts of unlimited bandwidth offers.

    :)
     
  5. whewt

    whewt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    haha, theres no datacenters out there that offer unlimited bandwidth?
    Cause private ISP's do :P

    Does my reseller know how much bandwidth im using?
    if i exceed it, you think i can just tell them the thing was bugging so theres no way to know.
     
  6. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure can tell its a full moon

    There is no such thing as unlimited bandwidth. No ISP,datacenter or anyone else offers true unlimited bandwidth. If you think they do then just try using a insane amount of bandwidth and see how long your account is active
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. The only decent thing is to inform your web hosting provider of the problem so that they can fix it.
     
  8. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Bandwidth and Data Transfer are two words often confusd with each other.
    Consider Bandwidth as X-Lane Highway
    Consider Traffic/Data Transfer as Cars plying on that higway.

    Anup
     
Loading...

Share This Page