Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM can only be access through 1 Portal (Main Domain)

Discussion in 'Security' started by fsaadatp, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. fsaadatp

    fsaadatp Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How can you make WHM connect only through one domain, the :2086/2087 port. i mean i don't want my clients website to have access to :2086/2087 from there domain.

    Only This connection is granted:
    Code:
    http://www.main.com:2086/2087
    This connection is Blocked:
    Code:
    http://www.clientssites.com:2086/2087
     
  2. SS-Maddy

    SS-Maddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can make this possible by using appropriate options available in WHM -> Tweak Settings -> Redirection/ Security tab.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You can not disable cPanel/WHM access from domain names pointing to your server's IP address without completing shutting down the service. The request is to the port on the IP address those domain names point to.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. fsaadatp

    fsaadatp Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Okay, is there a way to change the port:2087, :2086, /whm to something else?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There are no native features that will allow you to change the default ports that cPanel/WHM utilize. You can submit a feature request for this via:

    Submit A Feature Request

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice