The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whm / Cpanel down.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ephlox, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. ephlox

    ephlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,
    i have some problem,

    1) All passwords are not working in SSH, FTP and WHM, including ROOT password.

    2) My some websites are opening. And some websites are not opening. I am getting Internal Server Error 500. (all website was working fine) . It happened suddenly.

    http://www.fastfriendship.com
    http://channelkarachi.com
    http://www.Apnakarachi.net
    http://www.tafreeh.pk
    http://hulkafunda.com/music/english/


    http://38.100.22.175
    http://38.100.22.176
    http://38.100.22.177
    http://38.100.22.178
    http://38.100.22.179
    http://38.100.22.180


    3)Also Cpanel / Whm and Webmail not working in this way.
    http://38.100.22.171/whm
    http://38.100.22.171/cpanel
    http://38.100.22.171/webmail

    4)But working with port ( http://38.100.22.171:2082)


    5)http://38.100.22.171:2082 Now password accepted but then showing blank page.




    Tell me if datacenter is installing firewall so it is possible that all passwords Dont work ? Or do you have any idea why these things are not working?


    I informed to datacenter about this problem. But i didn't get any respose yet.


    Please reply mewhat happened why these things are not working, and now what should i have to do. How to fix these problems. Thanks.


    Best Regards from,
    ePhlox
     
  2. adivity

    adivity Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ive got the same problem. It seemed to happen when cpanel tired to upgrade.

    All my websites are running, ftp is running, mail, etc, all running except cpanel and whm are giving internal server errors.

    Anyone know a fix?
     
  3. ephlox

    ephlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I removed Virtfs.

    Hi,
    I removed "/home/virtfs/" which cause i am having problem. Please tell me how i can fix it thanks.


    i checked this directory before deleting, "VIRTFS" is not our customer, and i thought it is useless,It had 2 folders "ephlox" and "fastfrie" , both are our users , and both have thier all files in /home/ephlox and /home/fastfrie direcotry. so i thought it is useless and i deleted this directory.


    I am not able to login in by FTP, Ssh, i sent request to datacenter to reset server root password. Please tell me what step i have to take to fix this problem asap.


    Best Regards,
    ePhlox
     
  4. adivity

    adivity Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Update: I just ran /scripts/upcp --force and now im no longer getting internal server errors from cpanel or whm, instead im just getting no connection errors when trying to view /whm or /cpanel
     
  5. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    open your httpd.conf
    and make sure you have the following entries
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/cpanel/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /whm /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/whmredirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /securewhm /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/swhmredirect.cgi
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    If you have deleted /home/virtfs the only option is an O/S reload. Plenty of topics on this throughout the forum.
     
  7. ephlox

    ephlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Virtf

    Hi,
    We dont want to loose data. Please let us know the procedure , how to do that.

    Step 1:
    Now How to reset root password ? Or how to get in to hard disk ?

    And then how we can copy data from hard disk ?

    Then we will install Linux.

    Is it possible to install linux without loosing data ?
    There were almost 120 sites running. And we are very worry about it. Please reply me in Detail. I also read your other posts. But there were no complete explaination. So please reply here in details. How we can have data ? Any good idea and suggestion?

    Best Regards.
    ePhlox
     
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You would be best of contacting your Host provider for options, about the only option is to install another harddrive with a fresh O/S on it and then mount the original one as a secondary drive. You should then be able to get the files from the server, barring that option without backups there is really no options.

    You can try to see in the Ads forum, for some of the maangement companies in there and see if they have any other options.
     
  9. ephlox

    ephlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks.

    Hi,
    Thanks dgbaker, Your idea is good and i passed this to my server provider company. I hope it will help me. Thanks once again.


    Best Regards,
    ePhlox
     
  10. nbento

    nbento Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have those entries on httpd.conf and still having a 500 error when accessing IP/whm or domain/cpanel

    The funny thing is that when I try to access whm with IP:2087 and domain/2082 i can get inside.
    This whole thing just happened last night after cpanel update.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  11. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    /scripts/upcp --force

    the above forces a cpanel update and also fixes common issues
    tried that ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page