The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whm/cpanel installs 3 php versions on your server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, May 29, 2006.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I noticed that I have 3 php version installed on all my cpanel servers

    1) /usr/local/bin/php -v
    PHP 5.1.4 (cli) (built: May 26 2006 03:29:01)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.10, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.0.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies

    2) /usr/bin/php -v
    PHP 4.4.2 (cgi) (built: May 24 2006 03:28:09)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.10, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.0.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies

    3!) /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php -v
    PHP 4.4.2 (cgi) (built: Apr 27 2006 19:12:04)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with the ionCube PHP Loader v3.0.7, Copyright (c) 2002-2005, by ionCube Ltd.


    3 versions ! So , each time I restart apache 3 php versions are restarted eating a lot
    of cpu and ram ....
    Why 3 versions ?

    1) is used by all users on /home .
    2) I have no idea who is using it !!
    3) it seems used by cpanel:2082 , each time I execute a php script inside
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/skin .

    Why 3 versions ? Is it not a lose of cpu , ram , disk space and more security risks ?
     
  2. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    is it possible to have only 1 working php version for users and cpanel too ?
    Anyone wrote an how to to remove all additional php versions and to have only 1 working php version ?

    thank you
     
  3. carluk

    carluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #3 is used by cpanel and #2 is cgi not cli.
     
Loading...

Share This Page