Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

whm/cpanel installs 3 php versions on your server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, May 29, 2006.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    I noticed that I have 3 php version installed on all my cpanel servers

    1) /usr/local/bin/php -v
    PHP 5.1.4 (cli) (built: May 26 2006 03:29:01)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.10, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.0.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies

    2) /usr/bin/php -v
    PHP 4.4.2 (cgi) (built: May 24 2006 03:28:09)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.10, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.0.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies

    3!) /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php -v
    PHP 4.4.2 (cgi) (built: Apr 27 2006 19:12:04)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with the ionCube PHP Loader v3.0.7, Copyright (c) 2002-2005, by ionCube Ltd.


    3 versions ! So , each time I restart apache 3 php versions are restarted eating a lot
    of cpu and ram ....
    Why 3 versions ?

    1) is used by all users on /home .
    2) I have no idea who is using it !!
    3) it seems used by cpanel:2082 , each time I execute a php script inside
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/skin .

    Why 3 versions ? Is it not a lose of cpu , ram , disk space and more security risks ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    is it possible to have only 1 working php version for users and cpanel too ?
    Anyone wrote an how to to remove all additional php versions and to have only 1 working php version ?

    thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. carluk

    carluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    #3 is used by cpanel and #2 is cgi not cli.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice