Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM / cPanel not loading

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xvihost, Nov 6, 2006.

  1. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I am having an issue trying to get into WHM on two of my servers. These are older servers, and honestly I only use them for DNS and haven't tried getting into them in probably a year.

    I go to the address for WHM on my server, for instance http://www.domain.com/whm but nothing happens really. It DOES NOT give me the username/password box to enter information. It DOES redirect at the point of failure to http://www.domain.com:2086/, but that is about it. Otherwise it has:

    The connection has timed out - The server at www.domain.com is taking too long to respond. (In Firefox)

    The server is otherwise functioning and does talk to my other servers when domains are added.

    I have searched the forums and found some ideas. I did run a /scripts/upcp --force to no avail. Also I rebooted the server since it had been 400+ days since a reboot. I also tried killing a bunch of services to free up memory, but that didn't seem to help.

    The server is setup to auto-update (RELEASE branch) and I do receive cron job emails from it nightly.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Peace,
    Tom
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    service cpanel restart
    See what it says and if you get any error.

    netstat -anlp |grep 2086

    Does that show anything, I wonder if cPanel is even able to bind to the port.

    Check the cpanel logs /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Run the following commands at the prompt:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart
    /scripts/reswhostmgr
    /scripts/upcp --force

    If that doesn't help, check cPanel log file /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Hope this helps!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thank you both for the suggestions. I have tried both and I am still experiencing the same problem. :( I should mention that when I first set this server up I could access WHM fine, so it is not a firewall issue. (I did check the netstat though and it is good)

    I should also mention that I was thinking maybe the number of open file handles allowed needs to be increased? I saw something like this in another post. How can I tell if it does need to be increased? This server only have 256 MB of RAM so even running cPanel on it is kinda pushing it (but it's been a good little DNS server for me for the past year! :) )

    Peace,
    Tom
     
  5. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Bump for this because it's super important (to me at least) hehe ;) sorry :(

    Anyone else have any other suggestions??

    Peace,
    Tom
     
  6. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello.

    Are you sure it isn't a firewall related issue ? Run:

    telnet servername.com 2086

    telnet servername.com 2087

    in your command prompt and check output.

    Did you try to log in to WHM using the IP address (http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/whm/) of your box instead of the hostname ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Festive Hosting

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I am having the EXACT same issue accessing Cpanel using Firefox, but none using IE.
     
  8. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you clean cookies and cache of your Firefox ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Took both these suggestions also to no avail. Like I said earlier, it isn't a firewall problem. The warehouse doesn't provide firewall for me, and I haven't changed any settings and WHM used to work fine on the box. I tried to telnet to the port just for sanity sake and it did connect.

    I also cleared cache, cookies, sessions, etc with no result.

    Any other suggestions? Anyone else experiencing this exact problem? Should I open a ticket?

    Thanks,
    Tom
     
  10. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do /var/log/messages
    and
    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    show when you try to log in to cPanel/WMH ?

    Did you try to log in to WHM/cPanel from locally using lynx ?
    #lynx http://localhost:2086/

    Sure you need to run the command on the server where cPanel/WHM doesn't work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Ok, I went to https://localhost:2087/ in Lynx and after a couple certificate errors it did login.

    So I (at the same time which was stupid) added 2086:tcp to my firewall rules, then I tried logging in remotely to http://domain.com:2086/ and DID get the login screen, so I hit cancel. Then I went to https://domain.com:2087 and it worked. I'm completely stumped. I'm thinking about reversing out the 2086:tcp and seeing if it still works.

    The log files didn't show anything unfortunately. My other boxes do not have 2086:tcp allowed and I can login to WHM fine on them. :\

    Totally confused. THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP THOUGH!!! :-D

    Peace,
    Tom
     
  12. mgsnnetworks

    mgsnnetworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Rhyl, North Wales, UK
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice