The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM & cPanel under RedHat8

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mac McCabe, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. Mac McCabe

    Mac McCabe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi all,

    Is anyone using whm/cpanel with Red Hat v8. I have seen somewhere within the forum that it is not 100% compatible, but can not find it now and as the front page of cpanel.net does not mention percentages for red hat, I think that it must be fully covered, or am I wrong..

    Thank,

    Mac
     
  2. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    RedHat 8 is supported and shouldnt have many major bugs in it,
    if you check http://layer1.cpanel.net the installer for redhat 8 is there,
    Thanks
     
  3. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have it working on RH8, no problems at all. There was a problem with cPanel reporting certain processes in RH8 as trojans - like http and bind - but that went away with one of the fixes rolled out with v6. The compatibility chart also lists RH8 as acceptable, as well.
     
  4. Mac McCabe

    Mac McCabe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Jim & Annette,

    So, once I have the server all set up and running with a fresh install of RedHat8, I then go to this layer1 page and simply install this and it will install it all wihtout any major config needs from me. Surely it can not be that simple, but great if it is..

    Thanks again,

    Ian
     
  5. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    I havent actually ever needed to ever do a cpanel install, but on the layer1 site it says:
    Make sure that you have your hard drive partitioned correctly so that you have enough space in the places where you will need it and not too much space where you wont need it,
    Thanks
     
  6. Mac McCabe

    Mac McCabe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jim,

    Good advice, but what would you say is enough in one place and too much in another?

    I will have a total hard drive space across 2 drives of 360GB to play with, so what would be your best config of those drives...

    Thanks for the help and advice, much appreciated.

    Regards,

    Mac
     
  7. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    let me know if you fill up that 360GB :D
    i have a 60GB drive partitioned like this:
    / 1.4GB
    /home 41GB
    /usr 7.7GB
    /var 3.8GB
    Depending on how busy the sites you host are you may want to have a larger /usr/ partition,
    I would use something along those lines though, so say you have a 120GB main drive times those values by 2,
    I use my second hard drive on this server for backups only, but I suppose you could use one drive for /home and the other for /usr if you wanted to,
    Thanks
     
  8. Mac McCabe

    Mac McCabe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks again Jim,

    I take it that you think my 360GB across two drives is a bit of overkill yes. Well to be honest I went for the big is best idea, and it actually has 4 x 180GB drives, 2 run as a single 360Gb with the other two mirroring the first two.

    Like I said, big seems best, in hindsight maybe overkill lol...

    Regards,

    Mac
     
  9. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    heh,
    just out of interest, what processor/RAM have you got?
     
  10. Mac McCabe

    Mac McCabe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Dual Xeon 2.8GHz, 2GB DDR Ram..

    My big is best idea, yes....

    Mac
     
  11. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    nice :D
    should be able to take a load of sites with that, you never know, you might end up filling those drives up after all :)
     
  12. Mac McCabe

    Mac McCabe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Jim,

    So if I go for:

    / 5GB
    /home 313GB
    /usr 30GB
    /var 12GB

    This should pretty much cover any eventuality I guess....

    I will also be hopefully loading Sun1 ASP and ColdFusion MX on this one, plus then sswell as the Dual Xeon 2.8/2GB, also getting 2 more 2.4GHz, 1GB DDR with mirrored 180GB drives for less demanding sites, but not with ASP and ColdFusion on them...

    To be honest we are moving away from Cobalt RaQs which we have been using up until now.

    Will have to see how this pans out..

    Thanks again,

    Mac
     
  13. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Those partitions wont actually work as you are using 180GB drives,
    I would do something like this:
    / 5GB
    /home 120GB
    /usr 25GB
    /var 10GB
    I think that you are able to spread it across the 2 180GB drives though, so you could perhaps have /home on drive 1 with 180GB space, and then /, /usr and /var all on drive2
    Thanks
     
  14. Mac McCabe

    Mac McCabe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jim,

    Wouldn't a RAID config enable the two 180GB drives to act as a single 360Gb drive? This is how it was known to me, although I am no expert for sure!

    Mac
     
  15. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    I dont think that this is possible,
    Usually RAID is used to mirror one drive onto another, so that drive 1 would be exactly the same as drive 2 in case of failure,
    it all depends on the RAID setup you have, it may be possible, I am not completely sure but I didnt think it was,
    Thanks
     
  16. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Enabling two drives to act like one drive is called striping or RAID0(depending on the book you read) and is certainly possible(I use software raid from my redhat machine to do just that). However, you are right that it does not offer the added security of copying the information in two places in case of hard disk failure.
     
Loading...

Share This Page