The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM cpbackup 0 bytes

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by hostvision, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. hostvision

    hostvision Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Romania
    Hi,

    I use ftp to backup accounts with cpbackup. The strange thing is that the most of archives are 0 bytes. For the rest , around 2-3% of all, the backup archive is good.
    There is no error from cpanel script when running:
    It's seems that the archive is 0 bytes before is transfered.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Regards,
    Flaviu
     
  2. designeru

    designeru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are de domains you are refering at empty (no files under)?
    Do you have any more free space on /home dir?
    What about /tmp?

    Are you doing incremental backups?

    Please provide a full backup for a website if the answer is not in your last questions.
     
  3. hostvision

    hostvision Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Romania
    - the home diectories of domains are not empty
    - I have enough space on home and on backup
    - is not set for Incremental Backup as is not compatible with ftp.

    The good archives are random and vary on every backup run.
    I attach a 0 bytes archive, but nothing inside.:rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. designeru

    designeru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try changing your WHM version, run upcp, put the version back then run again upcp (with --force on both parts). I hope it helps.

    Later thinking: can you create the backup from shell?
     
  5. spaceman

    spaceman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We're seeing exactly the same problem here. Looking for an explanation/resolution...
     
  6. spaceman

    spaceman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For us it turned out that a quota had been exceeded:

    Net::FTP=GLOB(0x89fa8a8)<<< 450-Error during write to file: Disk quota exceeded

    We removed the quota for this user, and the ftp backups ran successfully.
     
  7. ebinfo

    ebinfo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i once had that issue. After some checking i think it was a firewall issue, i took the machine where i am running my remote FTP server (outside of the datacenter network) and placed it into the DMZ on my router at home, and it fixed the problem, not sure if it can help you thou.
     
  8. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Try manually creating the directory on the remote FTP system, the script is obviously having issues with that.

    Net::FTP=GLOB(0xa36c11c)<<< 550 Create directory operation failed.
    Net::FTP=GLOB(0xa36c11c)>>> MKD cpbackup/daily
    Net::FTP=GLOB(0xa36c11c)<<< 550 Create directory operation failed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page