The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Disk Space/Used showing as zero

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by StarWebHosting, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. StarWebHosting

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi,

    I have setup a new cPanel Cloud VPS (KVM) and within WHM the Disk Used is showing as zero for all accounts.

    I have run : Server Configuration > Initial Quota Setup but still get the same zero disk space.

    I have also run /scripts/fixquotas but again the disk space is still showing as zero.

    The server setup is a little different than a standard installation - the server has 15GB of space for the operating system setup and then the main disk space is on a different partition.

    To free up some space on the operating system partition some folders have been moved to the /data partition these include /home and /usr/local/cpanel - would this affect the disk usage figures?? if so is there a way to correct this?
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Make sure you have filesystem quotas enabled. This topic has been discussed on these forums numerous times.
     
  3. StarWebHosting

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks for the tip - i have run /scripts/initquotas and this was the result :

    # /scripts/initquotas
    journaled quota support: kernel supports, user space tools supports (available)
    checking out /backup
    checking out /backup
    Warning : Your system does not have a separate filesystem for backups. This may cause performance degradation during the backup process.
    /dev/mapper/vg_centos6564bit-lv_root (already configured quotas = 1).
    UUID=35f10ea1-3af2-4848-bad5-2b92c269c290 (already configured quotas = 0).
    UUID=8cca7cf8-377c-4767-9d03-0d1cf443af1a (already configured quotas = 1).
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/mapper/vg_centos6564bit-lv_root [/] quotacheck: Cannot stat old user quota file //quota.user: No such file or directory. Usage will not be substracted.
    quotacheck: Old group file name could not been determined. Usage will not be substracted.
    quotacheck: Checked 14854 directories and 123774 files
    quotacheck: Old file not found.
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/vdb1 [/data] done
    quotacheck: Cannot stat old user quota file /data/quota.user: No such file or directory. Usage will not be substracted.
    quotacheck: Old group file name could not been determined. Usage will not be substracted.
    quotacheck: Checked 26092 directories and 179303 files
    quotacheck: Old file not found.
    done

    ....Done
    Quotas have been enabled and updated.


    After this was run the disk space usage was still showing zero for each account and the quota was set to unlimited for each account.

    Running the Server Configuration > Initial Quota Setup from within WHM returned the quota for each account back to the correct value but the disk space was still showing zero.
     
  4. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    @ StarWebHosting,

    Try to run # /scripts/upcp and restart your server then check it again.

    Becasue most of the cpanel common issues got solved by running upcp.
     
  5. server9host

    server9host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, UPCP is good and most propably last option to do that. Using upcp your all rpm will updated and rebuild the config files also.
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/upcp is not likely to fix a quota problem like this. If you submit a ticket using the link in my signature, we would be happy to investigate this problem directly. You can update this thread with the ticket number so we can follow up on it.

    (/scripts is a symbolic link to /usr/local/cpanel/scripts in recent versions of cPanel; /usr/local/cpanel/scripts is the actual location of the file.)
     
Loading...

Share This Page