The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM + DNS Cluster. Nice situation!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Romka_, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. Romka_

    Romka_ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there guys,

    Look my sheme:

    (All ips - for example)
    Hosting server #1 (1.1.1.1) (WHM / cPanel)
    Hosting server #2 (2.2.2.2) (WHM / cPanel)
    DNS Server #1 (5.5.5.5) (cPanel DNS Cluster)
    DNS Server #2 (6.6.6.6) (cPanel DNS Cluster)

    So i have four servers, two for DNS , and two for hosting, all works perfect both hosting servers send zones to DNS, cluster works fine. But!

    I want move one domain from Hosting #1 to Hosting #2 server, when i try to add domain name to server #2, wrapper tell me "domain already exist, owned by another user" i think its cuz zone for this domain already in DNS (from server #1).

    I cant kill this zone before i move all content and sql databases, but i cant create this domain on Hosting #2 server due this error.

    Can someone explain me how i can solve this issue? Cuz i want move content, move sql databases from (#1), check all , and only after this i want change DNS to new server (#2).

    Thank you for your time, and also sorry for my english which not good.

    Regards,
     
  2. thaiwebhost

    thaiwebhost Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    for moving account around cpanel server, there's a tool "Copy Account From another server" in the Transfer section of WHM. without kill any zone on any server. The copy function will update all dns in the cluster to point to new server automatically.
    Two way to get it back again i think.
    1. restore the account to original server and use copy/transfer function as stated.
    2. if you have delete the account on original server, get to all other server(server2, dns1, dns2) check all dns section in /etc/named.conf, /var/named be sure none of the server already have the account dns.

    hope this help
     
  3. Romka_

    Romka_ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :)

    Hi,

    Thank you for your reply, i understand you , but isn't i need, please read my first message, i never tell "account" i tell about "domain".

    Code:
    Server #1
    .account1
    ...domain1.com
    ...domain2.com
    ...domain3.com
    ...domain4.com
    .account2
    ...domain1.com
    ...domain2.com
    ...domain3.com
    ...domain4.com
    
    Look, i want move domains 2 and 3 from "account1".
    I dont want move all domains, or account yet. Just need move few domains to another server...

    Regards,
     
  4. Romka_

    Romka_ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    !

    Hi,

    So, nobody know how to solve this ?

    I see next way:
    1. Remove DNS zone from Server #1. (just DNS)
    2. Create Domain on the Server #2.
    3. Change IN A records in new zone to Server #1.
    4. Move all needed data for domain from #1 to #2.
    5. Change IN A records again to Server #2.

    But its very long and wired way, possible cPanel just have checkbox like "Ignore DNS cluster information" when u added domain... something in Tweak Settings, etc ?

    Regards,
     
  5. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: !

    Just disable the cluster temporarily on Server #2, quickly create the domain, then immediately enable the cluster again on Server #2.
     
Loading...

Share This Page