Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM / DNS ONLY --- HD Space needed ????

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by mferry, Sep 10, 2014.

  1. mferry

    mferry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Folks,

    I see in the WHM Install guide that a WHM/cPanel server is recommended to have Disk Space:
    20 GB hard disk (40 GB is recommended)

    I bought a new VM the other day just for running WHM DNS ONLY.

    I never looked for HD requirements and everything is running fine.
    I just got a 87% full message this morning from the server.
    This is for the /dev/vda1 mount.

    is the recommended hard drive space different for the DNS ONLY install?
    is adding domains a big factor in hard drive space? 20 domains to 1000 domains?



    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Beyond the initial installation of the OS and cPanel, the primary additional space required is for your DNS Zones. Where is the majority of the space usage coming from on this system? Is it continuing to increase?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mferry

    mferry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well I took the smallest VM I could get.
    I am happy with the ram and processor.

    But the HD was only a 5GB.
    I was thinking this would be fine for DNS ONLY.

    I didn't think much more about it.
    It is at 87% at this time.

    only 4 domain zone files at this time.

    Thanks.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    5G is a relatively small for the installation of cPanel and your OS. You might be fine, but you should keep a close eye on your available space.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mferry

    mferry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for the input.

    I do appreciate it.
    Everything is working fine as far as I know.

    I will monitor.
    I will check the server rotation for logs.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. wswd

    wswd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Run an entire DNS cluster on 5GB VPSs, and have never had an issue. Disk usage is around 3GB or so.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice