The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM DNS ONLY won't "Add a New IP Address"

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by FLVjUkrp, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. FLVjUkrp

    FLVjUkrp Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have a WHM DNS ONLY installation that won't let me add a new IP address. Under "IP Functions" I go to "Add a New IP Address" and enter the IP address and select the netmask. When I click on "Submit" I see "Adding IP..." with a "progress" bar, but the interface just stays that way indefinitely; the IP address is not added.

    I haven't found anything useful in the log files I've inspected. How can I debug this issue?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is there any output to the cPanel error log when this happens? You can find the cPanel error log at:

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    
    Thank you.
     
  3. FLVjUkrp

    FLVjUkrp Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I see the access in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/access_log but no entry in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log.

    I tried a different browser and saw the same behavior.
     
  4. FLVjUkrp

    FLVjUkrp Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: WHM DNS ONLY won't "Add a New IP Address" WORKAROUND

    I finally added the IP address by editing /etc/ips and restarting. I still don't know why the GUI method fails.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. kjakich

    kjakich Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all. Just want to note that I have recently had the same issue.
    I solved it with the same approach. by editing the ips file.
     
Loading...

Share This Page