Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM DNS ONLY won't "Add a New IP Address"

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by FLVjUkrp, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. FLVjUkrp

    FLVjUkrp Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have a WHM DNS ONLY installation that won't let me add a new IP address. Under "IP Functions" I go to "Add a New IP Address" and enter the IP address and select the netmask. When I click on "Submit" I see "Adding IP..." with a "progress" bar, but the interface just stays that way indefinitely; the IP address is not added.

    I haven't found anything useful in the log files I've inspected. How can I debug this issue?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,959
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is there any output to the cPanel error log when this happens? You can find the cPanel error log at:

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. FLVjUkrp

    FLVjUkrp Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I see the access in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/access_log but no entry in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log.

    I tried a different browser and saw the same behavior.
     
  4. FLVjUkrp

    FLVjUkrp Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: WHM DNS ONLY won't "Add a New IP Address" WORKAROUND

    I finally added the IP address by editing /etc/ips and restarting. I still don't know why the GUI method fails.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,959
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look?

    Submit A Ticket

    Please post the ticket number here so we can track the issue.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kjakich

    kjakich Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all. Just want to note that I have recently had the same issue.
    I solved it with the same approach. by editing the ips file.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice