The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whm doesynt recognize...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Grooby, May 29, 2005.

  1. Grooby

    Grooby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I added a package with unlimited bw/domains/subdomains/databases etc.

    but seems that cPanel or WHM doesynt recignize value "unlimited" cause it shows on user cpanel like this:

    Parked Domains 0 / 0
    Addon Domains 0 / 0


    How to fix it ? when set to unlimited my users cannot add nothing ...


    Adam
     
  2. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could be 2 reasons really :

    1. your a reseller and your host doesnt allow "unlimited" to be used on package addons.

    2. ive had this very same problem before and going to "Modify Account" and changing the limits there fixed this.

    Hope this helped.
     
  3. Grooby

    Grooby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Thanx, second option works. And im not a reseller but owner :) propably there is a bug in quota fix script in cpanel ...

    anyway , there is no ansfer about my problem with BW not count for my users :/ ehhh
     
  4. Grooby

    Grooby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Today i found that "Unlimited" Option still doesynt work , i must fill fields with "999999999" instead of unlimited. That looks very ugly for my clients, and a bit unprofessional.

    My cpanel version is C88

    Maybe someone know where may be trick to make cpanel recognize "unlimited" instead of numbers?

    Adam
     
  5. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think that they didn't mean to set this values to unlimited. I've solved this problem by manualy setting max values.

    IMHO it's better to make another account than adding say 100 addon domains.
     
  6. Grooby

    Grooby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    In RELEASE version "unlimited" option works fine.. for me is better to set unlimited than 999999999 :>, maybe someone got solution for this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page