The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whm domain on the web

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by coldclimber, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have purchased a .com domain set up my whm, and other accounts etc but when i go to my actual www.mydedicatedserverdomain.com i just see

    The server can not find the requested page:

    www.**********.com (port 80)

    How do i get a web page on my main hosting domain or is this not possible??
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there a cPanel account for domain mydedicatedserverdomain.com?
    If not, you must create it.
     
  3. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First confirm that hosting account is create for the new domain as well as its resolving to correct ip, once everything confirm the server logs and correct it. If you are not able to understand the error logs, then copy and paste the error logs in this thread, we will help you ...
     
  4. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is what i have set up for the domain name

    domain-dns.jpg

    This is what i have set up in whm for the dns I can not create aqn account in whm as it says that the dns is already used

    whm-dns.jpg
     
  5. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there anyone that can help me with this ??:confused:
     
  6. milind

    milind Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nasik (Maharashtra), India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please check your domain using intodns.com and let us know what you get or you can PM me the domain name so I can check.
     
  7. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yep i have done that thanks which you said was fine, the page that loads is the default website page

    mysite.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to delete the DNS Zone for this domain name before creating the account. You can do this via the following option in Web Host Manager:

    "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Delete a DNS Zone"

    Please complete this step, and then create an account for this domain name if you have not already done so.

    Thank you.
     
  9. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If i delete the dns though will this not effect all the cpanel accounts as the domain name is the domain for which the whm is based upon mydomain.com/whm is the the domain i delete the dns for and then recreate it, just sounds a bit scary deleteing the dns for the entire whm account
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The ability to use /whm or /cpanel after a domain name pointed to your server is not dependent on the DNS Zone itself. However, feel free to backup the DNS Zone via the command line before deleting it. EX:

    Code:
    cp -a /var/named/domain.com.db /root/domain.com.db.backup
    Please note that the hostname of your server should never be added as it's own account. This can cause conflicts with cPanel and Apache configuration files.

    Thank you.
     
  11. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok so when i go to my whm and click change host name i see that my host name is dsxxxxxxx.lcnservers.com
    and my name severs are ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com

    so i can just go and delete the cpanel account for mydomain.com and the dns zone for mydomain.com and then just recreate the cpanel account, is this correct?
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you clarify if an account already exists for the domain name you are deleting the DNS Zone for? The initial reason for removing the DNS Zone was because you were attempting to create an account that does not exist. If the account already exists, there is no need to remove it's DNS Zone.

    You may want to submit a ticket so we may check further:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  13. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Yep i submitted a ticket from my whm account a couple of days ago but have not heard anything this is my support access number -removed-
     
    #13 coldclimber, Jan 5, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2012
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please post the ticket number instead of the access number. I've edited your post.
     
  15. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry i can not find that
     
  16. coldclimber

    coldclimber Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i have just submitted a new ticket for this with the id of Your Request id is: 2107717.
     
  17. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No problems. When you opened the ticket, the system should have sent an email with the ticket number in it. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page