The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Fails to load Apache Update, Apache Include Editor or Configure PHP&SuExec Mods

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by copeasetic, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. copeasetic

    copeasetic Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am stumped on an issue that WHM wont serve several apache related modules. Two just return blank pages and the Apache updater returns an error (see below)

    I have not made changes to the we server at all. All I have done is create accounts through the normal process. Though I think cPanel may have performed an automatic update....

    Some environmental data:
    I am running:
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-S18033
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 on virtuozzo - WHM X v3.1.0

    The server was originally compiled via EasyApache via the WHM control pannel on November 20th.

    My environment/server versions:
    Apache/2.2.6 (Unix)
    mod_ssl/2.2.6
    OpenSSL/0.9.7a
    FrontPage/5.0.2.2635
    mod_bwlimited/1.4
    mod_auth_passthrough/2.1
    mod_perl/2.0.3
    Perl/v5.8.8

    PHP Version 5.2.5
    MySQL 5.0.27-standard

    Description of my issue:
    Approximately 2 weeks ago WHM stopped serving the following modules via the web GUI:

    Apache Update
    Apache Include Editor
    Configure PHP&SuExec

    When I click on "Apache Update" I receive the following message:

    Other data:
    Apache starts and runs without problem
    Apache Status module in WHM returns data without a problem

    I thought it might be a PHP permissions problem, but I just can't make a clear determination.

    I ran /scripts/easyapache via the command line to only have it compile back to apache 1.3 & php 4. I did not attempt to draft a custom installation script. Since my server was recently backed up I restored it.

    I have cruised through some of the logs... Not sure if they were the correct ones to look at, perhaps someone on this forum will enlighten me...

    What I have done to research and correct this issue:

    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cphulkd_errors.log
    The last couple lines from: /usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/build.1196726506
    The last lines from /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cphulkd_errors-2.log
    I would really appreciate a push in the right direction here... I am at my wits end...

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    EasyApache 3 is not supported in the Stable branch at this time. This means Apache Include Editor and Configure PHP and SuExec functions will not work. Reverting from Release, Current or Edge to Stable, after running EasyApache 3, is not recommended. If the Stable branch is what you prefer, then you need to run at minimum /scripts/upcp --force - though that is not guaranteed to resolve all the issues you are experiencing.
     
  3. copeasetic

    copeasetic Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So, just to be clear..

    I am to revert back to current? And I can do that thru WHM.

    I will reverting to current break anything?

    Thank you very much for the assistance!
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Returning to current will restore the missing EasyApache 3 related functionality. There may be other problems associated with vacillating among the various cPanel branches.
     
  5. copeasetic

    copeasetic Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Reverting back to current fixed my issue, however...

    A couple of cpanel templates have been deleted. I am working around that, but for the current issue my problem was corrected by reverting back to "current".

    Thank you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page