The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM gets confused with ServerTokens

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kelmas, Nov 24, 2006.

  1. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I would like to set
    Code:
    ServerTokens ProductOnly
    in Apache configuration file, but if I do this, WHM can't get versions and shows nothing in CPANEL/WHM NEWS which for me is important.

    Is there any way to have ServerTokens ProductOnly, but don't get confusion in CPANEL/WHM NEWS?

    I would like to ask cPanel makers to take a look at this issue in next cPanel release.
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    There is no way around it presently, but for the frequency that gets updated I really wouldnt worry about it
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try this. mod_server_tokens

     
  4. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    So that means my httpd.conf must have this? (as follows)
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_server_tokens.c>
    FakeVersionString "Apache"
    ShowRealVersionStringTo "127.0.0.1"
    ShowRealVersionStringTo "web1.cpanel.net"
    ShowRealVersionStringTo "web2.cpanel.net"
    </IfModule>
     
  5. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    The module has a bug. It will successfully hide versions from outsiders, but when showing real versions for WHM, it will add asterixes right after apache version number:

    Code:
    Server Version: Apache/x.x.xx (Unix) [COLOR="Red"]****** [/COLOR]mod_auth_passthrough/x.x
    mod_log_bytes/x.x mod_bwlimited/x.x FrontPage/x.x.x.xxxx.XXx.x
    mod_ssl/x.x.xx OpenSSL/x.x.xx PHP-CGI/x.xx
    while it should be:
    Code:
    Server Version: Apache/x.x.xx (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/x.x
    mod_log_bytes/x.x mod_bwlimited/x.x FrontPage/x.x.x.xxxx.XXx.x
    mod_ssl/x.x.xx OpenSSL/x.x.xx PHP-CGI/x.xx
    Anybody can help? I looked at source of the module, but couldn't solve it at the moment...
     
  6. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Does anybody, who uses mod_server_tokens face this problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page