The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM have a way to check domain resolved?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by midnightz, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. midnightz

    midnightz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    I am running test on some servers and instead of doing a trace route on all the accounts one by one are there any scripts (inside cPanel) or other that I can run a list of domains and they will tell us if the domain still resolves to our servers.

    I am cleaning out a server and want to make it painless as possible.

    Thanks,
    Amy
     
  2. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the script I use to see which domains are resolving to the server it is run on. It is saved as "chkcpaccts" root:root and 700. This works great for me, I run it as a cron job and have the results emailed to me. It can be run directly in ssh also. It does use the list of accounts that the server believes that it has, not a regular list.

    I'm not sure where I received this from, but it has a cPanel copyright. I trust you are using this on a cPanel server... :D

    Hope this helps,
    Ron
     

    Attached Files:

  3. midnightz

    midnightz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you much!

    Will give it a whirl and respond back :)

    Yep, have a small army of cPanel servers.
     
  4. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where / How do you "run" this? cPanel CRON job has one line for the command...?
     
  5. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So, I read the cPanel docs and I now know that I need to set the path to this txt file on the server... Will try this..
     
  6. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Stupid thing is - cPanel does't give you a list of CRONs created so you've no way of editing one that is wrong!!!
     
  7. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Save it WITHOUT the .txt ending. I have set it to 'root:root' and i use 700 for the permissions.

    In ssh use 'crontab -e' to set the time and path you would like it to run, or just run it in ssh in realtime.

    Ron
     
Loading...

Share This Page