Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM i a bit weird...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Homeiss, Aug 25, 2002.

  1. Homeiss

    Homeiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I can't upgrade or downgrade accounts with it evertime I create accounts space is set to unlimited lots of weird crap like that...

    Anyone else having problems like this?
     
  2. parag

    parag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    [quote:0e6f0cb967][i:0e6f0cb967]Originally posted by Homeiss[/i:0e6f0cb967]

    I can't upgrade or downgrade accounts with it evertime I create accounts space is set to unlimited lots of weird crap like that...

    Anyone else having problems like this?[/quote:0e6f0cb967]

    at least i am not having any such problem.

    what exactly do you do while upgrading or downgrading the account.

    And i suppose you specify the space at the time of account creation - if you dont then it will take unlimited by default.

    best regards,.
    Parag
     
  3. Homeiss

    Homeiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Well, I created packages and set space, bandwidth limits and all the other stuff, but when I create an account it messes everything up and sets it to unlimited space.
     
  4. parag

    parag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    [quote:b0d773c553][i:b0d773c553]Originally posted by Homeiss[/i:b0d773c553]

    Well, I created packages and set space, bandwidth limits and all the other stuff, but when I create an account it messes everything up and sets it to unlimited space.[/quote:b0d773c553]

    thats really strange....

    then i think its a problem with quota's

    first try running this command on the shell prompt. &/scripts/fixquotas& without double quotes.


    Check out if that solves your problem, if not then tell me what version of REDHAT you are using and also what kernel r u running?

    best regards,
    Parag
     
  5. Homeiss

    Homeiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I am a reseller I don't use shells cause I don't know how...but I am on redhat 7.3 I will find out the kernal ASAP...
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice