The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM i a bit weird...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Homeiss, Aug 25, 2002.

  1. Homeiss

    Homeiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't upgrade or downgrade accounts with it evertime I create accounts space is set to unlimited lots of weird crap like that...

    Anyone else having problems like this?
     
  2. parag

    parag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:0e6f0cb967][i:0e6f0cb967]Originally posted by Homeiss[/i:0e6f0cb967]

    I can't upgrade or downgrade accounts with it evertime I create accounts space is set to unlimited lots of weird crap like that...

    Anyone else having problems like this?[/quote:0e6f0cb967]

    at least i am not having any such problem.

    what exactly do you do while upgrading or downgrading the account.

    And i suppose you specify the space at the time of account creation - if you dont then it will take unlimited by default.

    best regards,.
    Parag
     
  3. Homeiss

    Homeiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I created packages and set space, bandwidth limits and all the other stuff, but when I create an account it messes everything up and sets it to unlimited space.
     
  4. parag

    parag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:b0d773c553][i:b0d773c553]Originally posted by Homeiss[/i:b0d773c553]

    Well, I created packages and set space, bandwidth limits and all the other stuff, but when I create an account it messes everything up and sets it to unlimited space.[/quote:b0d773c553]

    thats really strange....

    then i think its a problem with quota's

    first try running this command on the shell prompt. &/scripts/fixquotas& without double quotes.


    Check out if that solves your problem, if not then tell me what version of REDHAT you are using and also what kernel r u running?

    best regards,
    Parag
     
  5. Homeiss

    Homeiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am a reseller I don't use shells cause I don't know how...but I am on redhat 7.3 I will find out the kernal ASAP...
     
Loading...

Share This Page