The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Initial Setup - Hostname and Nameservers zone creation

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sonijay, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. sonijay

    sonijay Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I've got a doubt and haven't found any solution for it. I've read several cPanel forum threads as well.

    I will explain this with an example. During WHM Initial Setup, I mentioned the details as:
    Hostname: vps.myserver.com (Step 2)
    Add "A Entries" for all Nameservers: ns1.myserver.com and ns2.myserver.com with single IP bound to my server. (Step 4)

    Upon completion of this configuration, I checked the "DNS Functions" and found that WHM has created zones for -
    -vps.myserver.com
    -ns1.myserver.com
    -ns2.myserver.com

    Acc. to me, the zone should been added only for the primary domain name of these FQDN (sub-domains) and these hosts should have gone as 'A records' in that dns zone. In this case, it should have added the zone only for myserver.com. Please correct me, if I'm wrong. Thanks.
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If there was the zone file for the domain myserver.com when you added the A records in WHM, they should have been added to that zone file. But because I always add the records manually I am not 100% sure of that...

    If there was not the zone file for the domain myserver.com then what you explained is exactly what WHM does.
     
  3. sonijay

    sonijay Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks quietFinn :)

    Has anyone else noticed this upon auto-configuration through the wizard?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is correct.
     
  5. sonijay

    sonijay Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey Infopro, I didn't get you?

    Should WHM create a zone only for the Primary Domain Name? and add records for the sub-domain within that zone. is this correct?
    -OR-
    It creates zones of the complete Hostnames (Server Hostname and Nameservers), even if its a sub-domain? That's correct?

    Thanks
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:


    My apologies. The above is correct.
     
Loading...

Share This Page