The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM is not allowing me to assign nameservers to proper IP's

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by schwim, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there,

    I've got a new server with a fresh cPanel install. I've setup an account on the server so I can assign nameservers. I created the account(domain.com), then setup two a names in the dns record

    ns1 100.100.100.1
    ns2 100.100.100.2

    I also have a third ip available that will be used for an SSL cert at a later time(100.100.100.3).

    I then attempted to assign a nameserver ip under "Networking Setup". The problem is, if I enter ns1.domain.com, it assigns it to 100.100.100.3. It will not use the other two ip's(the two I intended to be the nameserver ip's) and I can't find any way that I can change them.

    I then thought that the a names were reserving the ip's, so I deleted those records from the dns zone.

    I checked the ip list in WHM and all three show up. It shows that domain.com is using 100.100.100.1 and that's it. Under reserved ip's, the latter two are available for reserving.

    Can someone tell me how I setup two nameservers to use two particular ip's that the server has available to it? Have I done something wrong in the initial setup?

    thanks,
    json
     
    #1 schwim, Aug 18, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2008
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    edit the name server file manually

    nano /etc/nameserverips

    100.100.100.1=ns1.domain.com
    100.100.100.2=ns2.domain.com

    ctrl x & save
     
  3. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I altered the file and it shows up correctly now in the panel, thanks.

    How long should it take before they are recognized as legitimate nameservers that I can point my domains towards? Right now, they are considered invalid when I attempt to use them. Would it be about the same time as a normal domain change?

    thanks,
    json
     
    #3 schwim, Aug 18, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2008
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you have to register your name servers with your registrar

    I know you have not done this or just barely done this or you would not have needed to assign them in whm would have resolved them for you
     
  5. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks very much for that. I figured I forgot something :)

    thanks,
    json
     
  6. testlog_4u

    testlog_4u Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can you please share it with us what you forgot..as I am facing same issue :(
    it will help me..

    Thanks
     
  7. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there testlog,

    That's what I forgot :)

    I needed to register my nameservers with my registrar in my domain control panel. How you do it depends on the system your domain registrar uses.

    thanks,
    json
     
Loading...

Share This Page